Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Kent, in numbers

Average home prices reached £347,000 in Kent.

Kent County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Kent’s county services cover coastal, rural and growing Thames-side communities. Medway is a separate council area. Bus links, growth-related infrastructure and support for families show why progress needs to be tracked locally, not treated as one county-wide outcome.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kent County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,077 in August 1996; £346,904 in July 2026. 477.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £347,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kent County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,220
February 199557,476
March 199557,552
April 199557,560
May 199557,855
June 199558,419
July 199558,549
August 199559,032
September 199558,860
October 199558,256
November 199557,847
December 199557,798
January 199658,050
February 199658,050
March 199657,623
April 199658,206
May 199658,277
June 199658,658
July 199659,144
August 199660,077
September 199660,609
October 199660,443
November 199660,352
December 199660,909
January 199761,144
February 199761,340
March 199761,783
April 199762,759
May 199763,924
June 199764,590
July 199765,250
August 199766,134
September 199767,419
October 199768,241
November 199768,941
December 199768,923
January 199869,020
February 199868,405
March 199869,128
April 199869,977
May 199871,922
June 199872,814
July 199873,265
August 199873,367
September 199873,570
October 199874,011
November 199874,111
December 199873,403
January 199973,653
February 199973,810
March 199974,715
April 199975,247
May 199976,156
June 199977,474
July 199978,790
August 199980,177
September 199981,727
October 199982,629
November 199983,806
December 199985,158
January 200086,482
February 200087,770
March 200088,764
April 200090,941
May 200092,657
June 200094,367
July 200095,398
August 200096,711
September 200097,692
October 200098,635
November 200098,740
December 200098,211
January 200198,166
February 200198,705
March 200199,941
April 2001101,545
May 2001103,340
June 2001105,521
July 2001106,966
August 2001108,952
September 2001110,125
October 2001111,516
November 2001112,010
December 2001113,267
January 2002114,504
February 2002115,376
March 2002116,494
April 2002117,368
May 2002120,472
June 2002123,086
July 2002127,287
August 2002130,332
September 2002133,850
October 2002136,110
November 2002138,777
December 2002141,186
January 2003143,849
February 2003145,261
March 2003146,555
April 2003147,745
May 2003149,873
June 2003151,964
July 2003154,195
August 2003156,021
September 2003156,164
October 2003156,961
November 2003157,951
December 2003161,130
January 2004162,638
February 2004164,391
March 2004165,033
April 2004166,932
May 2004169,315
June 2004172,123
July 2004175,124
August 2004176,388
September 2004178,085
October 2004179,213
November 2004181,157
December 2004180,462
January 2005179,078
February 2005177,841
March 2005177,960
April 2005178,491
May 2005179,082
June 2005180,114
July 2005182,299
August 2005182,946
September 2005184,493
October 2005183,146
November 2005183,668
December 2005182,820
January 2006183,777
February 2006184,551
March 2006184,827
April 2006186,701
May 2006188,470
June 2006191,142
July 2006192,636
August 2006193,043
September 2006194,319
October 2006194,675
November 2006196,082
December 2006196,628
January 2007198,388
February 2007199,404
March 2007200,715
April 2007201,040
May 2007203,828
June 2007206,167
July 2007209,372
August 2007210,650
September 2007212,087
October 2007213,206
November 2007214,239
December 2007215,585
January 2008214,888
February 2008212,772
March 2008209,759
April 2008209,383
May 2008208,949
June 2008208,865
July 2008206,973
August 2008203,887
September 2008200,442
October 2008193,781
November 2008188,150
December 2008183,305
January 2009180,194
February 2009177,709
March 2009174,386
April 2009174,266
May 2009175,040
June 2009177,759
July 2009179,355
August 2009182,407
September 2009185,411
October 2009188,305
November 2009189,660
December 2009189,122
January 2010190,211
February 2010192,226
March 2010193,090
April 2010193,692
May 2010192,800
June 2010195,213
July 2010197,015
August 2010199,553
September 2010200,274
October 2010198,720
November 2010196,549
December 2010194,680
January 2011194,201
February 2011193,679
March 2011191,383
April 2011190,230
May 2011189,834
June 2011191,749
July 2011192,822
August 2011192,836
September 2011192,825
October 2011192,423
November 2011193,532
December 2011193,825
January 2012193,035
February 2012190,916
March 2012190,075
April 2012191,225
May 2012193,557
June 2012194,794
July 2012196,854
August 2012198,697
September 2012199,975
October 2012198,835
November 2012197,419
December 2012197,689
January 2013198,021
February 2013197,908
March 2013197,703
April 2013198,111
May 2013199,673
June 2013199,681
July 2013201,732
August 2013203,379
September 2013205,254
October 2013205,600
November 2013206,261
December 2013207,928
January 2014209,786
February 2014211,169
March 2014212,351
April 2014214,135
May 2014217,031
June 2014220,161
July 2014223,205
August 2014225,531
September 2014227,892
October 2014229,827
November 2014231,039
December 2014231,093
January 2015231,079
February 2015230,615
March 2015230,807
April 2015231,854
May 2015235,078
June 2015238,037
July 2015241,793
August 2015244,434
September 2015247,590
October 2015248,723
November 2015249,485
December 2015252,196
January 2016254,742
February 2016257,587
March 2016260,580
April 2016261,771
May 2016264,533
June 2016264,847
July 2016269,031
August 2016272,279
September 2016274,081
October 2016274,643
November 2016274,239
December 2016275,810
January 2017277,677
February 2017278,193
March 2017278,288
April 2017277,700
May 2017279,185
June 2017281,886
July 2017285,266
August 2017287,912
September 2017288,985
October 2017288,540
November 2017288,414
December 2017290,375
January 2018292,081
February 2018293,573
March 2018292,399
April 2018293,333
May 2018292,573
June 2018295,085
July 2018295,519
August 2018297,811
September 2018299,231
October 2018300,226
November 2018299,424
December 2018296,555
January 2019295,221
February 2019294,381
March 2019293,774
April 2019291,775
May 2019293,407
June 2019294,041
July 2019296,161
August 2019296,581
September 2019298,573
October 2019298,798
November 2019298,397
December 2019297,142
January 2020297,278
February 2020294,778
March 2020294,470
April 2020294,572
May 2020296,959
June 2020298,564
July 2020299,644
August 2020301,716
September 2020303,907
October 2020306,495
November 2020309,067
December 2020311,052
January 2021311,263
February 2021310,780
March 2021312,037
April 2021313,272
May 2021314,262
June 2021317,385
July 2021317,370
August 2021319,747
September 2021323,032
October 2021325,752
November 2021328,433
December 2021326,931
January 2022333,572
February 2022337,093
March 2022340,392
April 2022340,813
May 2022343,656
June 2022346,096
July 2022350,021
August 2022355,010
September 2022357,746
October 2022361,035
November 2022360,681
December 2022360,423
January 2023358,424
February 2023356,517
March 2023355,881
April 2023352,199
May 2023349,702
June 2023347,367
July 2023348,819
August 2023349,580
September 2023349,088
October 2023347,562
November 2023345,522
December 2023341,641
January 2024337,835
February 2024335,333
March 2024334,827
April 2024334,282
May 2024335,076
June 2024335,984
July 2024338,834
August 2024341,902
September 2024345,831
October 2024347,779
November 2024345,949
December 2024345,547
January 2025344,585
February 2025344,941
March 2025345,802
April 2025343,558
May 2025340,546
June 2025339,002
July 2025341,864
August 2025347,142
September 2025346,954
October 2025347,610
November 2025346,751
December 2025347,558
January 2026347,002
February 2026345,069
March 2026343,700
April 2026343,847
May 2026345,610
June 2026346,341
July 2026346,904
Source →

People living in the area

1,652,769

Mid-2025 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£347,000

July 2026 · Kent County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £346,904.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Ashford Borough Council

Ashford →

Ashford’s town-centre programme links empty buildings and land with proposed council homes, public routes and cleaner energy. These are different projects at different stages. Planning applications for the Civic Centre and Tanyard do not mean homes are ready, and the proposed changes at Elwick Place still need a confirmed agreement.

£348,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Ashford local authority area

39 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Canterbury City Council

Canterbury →

Canterbury is improving its public spaces while facing a separate housing challenge. The district’s housing plan seeks more suitable homes, and Wincheap is one potential location; proposals and completed homes must be kept distinct.

£337,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Canterbury local authority area

21 wards · 5 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Dartford Borough Council

Dartford →

Dartford has completed several town-centre street improvements, while further phases and Greenhithe’s medical centre have separate delivery steps. Infrastructure funding also reaches Stone’s recreation ground. The borough needs to show what is open, what is funded and what still needs approval, alongside access for residents during works.

£348,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Dartford local authority area

20 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Dover District Council

Dover →

Dover’s Bench building and restored Maison Dieu are open, providing places for education, work, events and heritage. Housing renewal has a different task: improving the condition and energy use of council homes across Dover, Deal, Sandwich and other settlements. The housing programme also identifies flood risk that needs property-specific action.

£278,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Dover local authority area

17 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Gravesham Borough Council

Gravesham →

Gravesham has received completed modular homes for single people experiencing homelessness, while larger schemes at Milton Place and St Columba’s Close are still being built. The new Cascades Leisure Centre has a separate preparation programme. Housing and leisure benefits should be judged through occupation and usable services, not construction announcements alone.

£345,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Gravesham local authority area

17 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Maidstone Borough Council

Maidstone →

Maidstone has delivered The Heathers community centre and homes in Park Wood, while a new low-cost food hub at Blackthorn responds to household pressure. Longer-term plans for Heathlands and neighbourhood investment in Park Wood and Senacre are still being shaped. Completed facilities, community priorities and proposed development need separate progress measures.

£353,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Maidstone local authority area

22 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Sevenoaks District Council

Sevenoaks →

Sevenoaks district’s programme reaches Swanley and Edenbridge as well as Sevenoaks town. White Oak’s housing is being built, Spitals Cross combines affordable homes with community facilities, and Edenbridge’s leisure centre has an approved renewal programme. The larger Sevenoaks town-centre scheme is still before detailed design and planning.

£539,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Sevenoaks local authority area

26 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Folkestone and Hythe District Council

Folkestone and Hythe →

Folkestone’s new Lower Leas play area and Greatstone’s Changing Tides centre provide facilities now. Town-centre street works, Folca’s future uses and repairs to the storm-damaged Mermaid Beach walkway are at different stages. The district story must include Romney Marsh and coastal access, not only central Folkestone.

£303,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Folkestone and Hythe local authority area

13 wards · 5 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Swale Borough Council

Swale →

Swale’s projects address different needs on Sheppey and in Sittingbourne and Faversham. Beachfields is being expanded, a new programme mixes walking and cycling designs with practical improvements, and Sheppey East has a long-term resident-led investment process. An allocated budget or a finished outer building is not the same as a service being ready.

£299,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Swale local authority area

24 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Thanet District Council

Thanet →

Thanet combines long-running work to restore empty homes with major heritage and neighbourhood investment. Cliftonville’s Edgar Road scheme still depends on grant funding, while Ramsgate’s Clock House needs a funded museum offer after building restoration. The Ramsgate neighbourhood programme has its own town boundary; it is not a fund for all of Thanet.

£270,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Thanet local authority area

23 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council

Tonbridge and Malling →

Tonbridge and Malling’s needs extend beyond Tonbridge town centre. Blue Bell Hill’s proposed temporary homes respond to a shortage in the north of the borough. In Tonbridge, the replacement Angel Centre is still in design and planning, while completed castle repairs and planned leisure heating improvements need continued upkeep and clear results.

£408,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Tonbridge and Malling local authority area

19 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

Tunbridge Wells →

Tunbridge Wells borough includes Cranbrook, Paddock Wood and rural communities as well as Royal Tunbridge Wells. Its three leisure centres have transferred to a new operator. Other work is at earlier stages: Cranbrook’s community centre is being planned, temporary homes are being acquired, and Royal Victoria Place has separate building and solar projects.

£456,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Tunbridge Wells local authority area

14 wards · 5 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the delivered Dover fleet as a starting point

Electric buses have been introduced through a council and operator partnership.

People benefit when cleaner vehicles also provide useful reliable journeys.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Connect new homes with usable alternatives to driving

The Bean Road scheme responds to congestion around a growing area.

Residents need complete links to destinations, not infrastructure in isolation.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make family support easier to navigate

Families First is intended to join services around the family.

Fewer hand-offs could improve access if agencies work together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Whitfield, Dover and Dover Priory

Electric buses introduced on Dover Fastrack

The council reports the introduction of the new electric fleet.

Fleet introduction confirmed in February 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-17

Responsible body: Kent County Council, Dover District Council and Stagecoach South East

What the source says: The launch involved the county, district council and operator. Electric vehicles are distinct from service frequency and reliability.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Kent welcomes Dover’s first fully electric bus fleet →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the delivered Dover fleet as a starting point →

How to track delivery →

Whitecliffe, Bluewater and the Ebbsfleet growth area

Bean Road bus, walking and cycling link

A proposed underpass links Whitecliffe and Bluewater as part of Fastrack.

Planning permission and contractor appointment recorded; completed underpass not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Kent County Council

What the source says: The council records increased costs and dedicated bus-infrastructure funding. The published construction timetable is a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bean Road Fastrack Scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new homes with usable alternatives to driving →

Keep the underpass cost and benefit case current →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Kent County Council area

Families First support reform

The council approved implementation of a model joining family help and safeguarding services.

Implementation decision recorded in August 2026; outcomes not yet established · evidence dated 2026-08-07

Responsible body: Kent County Council

What the source says: The decision describes collaboration with health, police and education partners. Formal approval does not demonstrate improved family outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Families First Partnership Programme implementation decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make family support easier to navigate →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

12 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.