Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Maidstone, in numbers

Your area: Maidstone

Maidstone local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 37%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Senacre to 37% in High Street — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Senacre7.7%1021,322
Shepway8.2%3804,621
Leeds & Langley9.5%2022,134
Palace Wood9.5%2883,026
Loose & Linton9.7%3123,216
Coxheath & Farleigh10%2912,912
Park Wood & Mangravet10.5%3122,966
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton10.6%1601,506
Boxley Downs12.4%3692,970
Bearsted & Downswood13%5694,376
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs13.3%4903,692
Barming Heath & Teston13.7%4153,025
Marden & Yalding13.8%5744,159
Headcorn & Sutton Valence13.8%4433,200
Staplehurst14.1%3762,659
Ringlestone17.1%2221,297
Grove Green & Vinters Park17.8%7444,184
Tovil18.2%4742,605
Allington & Bridge28.3%8643,054
Fant & Oakwood31.2%1,6515,294
Penenden Heath31.3%1,3364,275
High Street37%1,7364,689
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Grove Green & Vinters Park to 6.2% in Shepway — a gap of 3.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grove Green & Vinters Park3.1%32210,476
Boxley Downs3.2%2417,637
Bearsted & Downswood3.2%33910,536
Penenden Heath3.7%41411,200
Loose & Linton3.7%2978,021
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton3.8%1473,916
Barming Heath & Teston3.9%2957,660
Tovil4.1%2816,905
Coxheath & Farleigh4.1%2836,902
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs4.1%3678,920
Leeds & Langley4.2%2245,351
Palace Wood4.2%3207,552
Staplehurst4.3%2866,697
Fant & Oakwood4.3%54912,694
Marden & Yalding4.4%44310,161
Headcorn & Sutton Valence4.4%3517,922
Allington & Bridge4.5%3106,938
Ringlestone4.7%1302,794
High Street4.7%49510,459
Senacre5.3%1743,284
Park Wood & Mangravet6%4777,919
Shepway6.2%72711,808
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.9% to 25.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.9% in Park Wood & Mangravet to 25.7% in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park Wood & Mangravet10.9%8647,925
Tovil11.7%8056,908
High Street12.3%1,29210,472
Fant & Oakwood12.6%1,60012,714
Penenden Heath13%1,45611,179
Ringlestone14.6%4092,792
Senacre16.6%5433,272
Boxley Downs17.8%1,3637,641
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton19.1%7473,912
Shepway19.6%2,30611,781
Barming Heath & Teston19.6%1,5017,640
Allington & Bridge20.1%1,3956,933
Marden & Yalding20.1%2,04810,171
Leeds & Langley20.6%1,1005,339
Grove Green & Vinters Park21.3%2,23110,482
Staplehurst22.7%1,5156,687
Headcorn & Sutton Valence23%1,8247,932
Coxheath & Farleigh23.6%1,6346,917
Loose & Linton24.9%2,0008,027
Palace Wood24.9%1,8877,564
Bearsted & Downswood25.5%2,69110,542
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs25.7%2,2868,907
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8% to 25.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.8% in Boxley Downs to 25.4% in Shepway — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boxley Downs13.8%8646,262
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton13.8%4333,135
Barming Heath & Teston14.1%8616,125
Bearsted & Downswood14.3%1,2358,659
Loose & Linton14.6%9506,500
Grove Green & Vinters Park15.2%1,2928,511
Palace Wood15.3%9626,288
Staplehurst15.4%8485,523
Headcorn & Sutton Valence16.2%1,0526,505
Penenden Heath16.3%1,5059,218
Leeds & Langley16.5%7074,276
Fant & Oakwood16.7%1,70910,230
Marden & Yalding17%1,3968,230
Allington & Bridge17.1%9785,711
Coxheath & Farleigh17.8%1,0175,703
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs19%1,4077,415
High Street19.2%1,6588,616
Ringlestone20.2%4662,308
Tovil20.9%1,1045,278
Senacre23.3%5852,516
Park Wood & Mangravet24%1,3755,727
Shepway25.4%2,3859,408
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9% to 34%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.9% in Park Wood & Mangravet to 34% in Marden & Yalding — a gap of 13.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park Wood & Mangravet20.9%1,1955,727
Shepway21.1%1,9869,408
Senacre23.8%5992,516
Tovil25.3%1,3375,278
Coxheath & Farleigh28.1%1,6025,703
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs28.2%2,0917,415
Ringlestone28.3%6532,308
High Street29.5%2,5388,616
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton30%9393,135
Boxley Downs30%1,8796,262
Leeds & Langley30.1%1,2864,276
Penenden Heath30.6%2,8219,218
Allington & Bridge31.2%1,7845,711
Grove Green & Vinters Park31.5%2,6788,511
Staplehurst32.1%1,7755,523
Loose & Linton32.1%2,0896,500
Fant & Oakwood32.6%3,33810,230
Palace Wood32.8%2,0616,288
Bearsted & Downswood33%2,8608,659
Barming Heath & Teston33.3%2,0406,125
Headcorn & Sutton Valence33.5%2,1786,505
Marden & Yalding34%2,8018,230
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7% to 25%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.7% in Boxley Downs to 25% in Park Wood & Mangravet — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boxley Downs9.7%2892,986
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton10.4%1561,502
Grove Green & Vinters Park10.8%4524,187
Palace Wood10.8%3283,034
Bearsted & Downswood11%4794,368
Staplehurst11.5%3072,672
Loose & Linton11.6%3723,205
Leeds & Langley11.9%2552,137
Headcorn & Sutton Valence12.4%3973,209
Barming Heath & Teston13%3933,034
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs13.1%4843,691
Penenden Heath13.5%5784,283
Marden & Yalding14.5%6034,146
Coxheath & Farleigh15.2%4442,919
Allington & Bridge15.6%4763,053
Fant & Oakwood16.8%8905,287
Tovil18.6%4822,590
High Street20.2%9464,678
Senacre21.1%2791,322
Ringlestone21.5%2781,295
Shepway23.4%1,0824,625
Park Wood & Mangravet25%7442,976
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 45.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Bearsted & Downswood to 45.3% in Park Wood & Mangravet — a gap of 42.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bearsted & Downswood2.3%1024,376
Boxley Downs3%902,970
Palace Wood3.5%1063,026
Grove Green & Vinters Park4.9%2074,184
Staplehurst7%1872,659
Loose & Linton7.1%2283,216
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton9.3%1401,506
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs9.5%3523,692
Allington & Bridge9.8%2993,054
Headcorn & Sutton Valence10.5%3363,200
Barming Heath & Teston10.6%3203,025
Penenden Heath10.6%4544,275
Coxheath & Farleigh10.9%3162,912
Leeds & Langley11%2342,134
Marden & Yalding12.3%5104,159
Fant & Oakwood14.2%7525,294
High Street17.8%8344,689
Ringlestone22.1%2861,297
Tovil24.2%6312,605
Shepway29.1%1,3474,621
Senacre33.6%4441,322
Park Wood & Mangravet45.3%1,3432,966
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Allington & BridgeBarming Heath & TestonBearsted & DownswoodBoughton Monchelsea & Chart SuttonBoxley DownsCoxheath & FarleighFant & OakwoodGrove Green & Vinters ParkHarrietsham, Lenham & North DownsHeadcorn & Sutton ValenceHigh StreetLeeds & LangleyLoose & LintonMarden & YaldingPalace WoodPark Wood & MangravetPenenden HeathRinglestoneSenacreShepwayStaplehurstTovil
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.