Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Boxley Downs · Maidstone

Boxley Downs: your neighbourhood

Boxley Downs electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (10.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.7% here, compared with 15.1% across Maidstone (5.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,363 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

241 out of 7,637.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,639

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,639 out of 7,639.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,879 out of 6,262.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,209 out of 2,986.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

289 out of 2,986.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,020 out of 6,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,110 out of 6,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 6,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

864 out of 6,262.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

369 out of 2,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,344 out of 6,247.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

90 out of 2,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Boxley Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 6,247.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boxley Downs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

390 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 490 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boxley Downs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boxley Downs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244013
October 2024355
November 2024405
December 20243611
January 2025404
February 2025335
March 2025419
April 2025547
May 2025456
June 2025448
July 20253912
August 2025436
September 2025257
October 2025358
November 2025229
December 2025486
January 2026387
February 2026211
March 20262710
April 20263919
May 20262615
June 20262511
July 20264714
August 2026376
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boxley Downs
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
criminal damage arson57
vehicle crime55
other theft51
burglary24
other crime18
public order18
possession of weapons8
drugs5
shoplifting4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →