Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Maidstone, in numbers

All statistics: Maidstone

Maidstone local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Maidstone local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 138,405 people in 1996; 191,415 people in 2025. 38.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 138,405 to 191,415 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,226 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Maidstone local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996138,405
1997138,448
1998138,077
1999137,941
2000138,633
2001139,116
2002140,338
2003141,246
2004142,242
2005143,353
2006145,307
2007147,741
2008149,723
2009151,594
2010153,739
2011155,764
2012157,457
2013159,308
2014161,567
2015164,112
2016165,953
2017168,115
2018169,974
2019171,816
2020173,272
2021176,697
2022180,981
2023185,674
2024189,189
2025191,415
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Maidstone local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £797 a month in January 2015; £1,297 a month in August 2026. 62.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £797 to £1,297 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Maidstone local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015797
February 2015797
March 2015799
April 2015800
May 2015802
June 2015804
July 2015806
August 2015807
September 2015808
October 2015809
November 2015809
December 2015809
January 2016812
February 2016817
March 2016823
April 2016827
May 2016832
June 2016837
July 2016844
August 2016848
September 2016853
October 2016856
November 2016861
December 2016866
January 2017871
February 2017874
March 2017874
April 2017876
May 2017878
June 2017880
July 2017881
August 2017880
September 2017882
October 2017885
November 2017889
December 2017892
January 2018894
February 2018895
March 2018899
April 2018901
May 2018902
June 2018903
July 2018904
August 2018907
September 2018911
October 2018913
November 2018914
December 2018916
January 2019916
February 2019917
March 2019917
April 2019918
May 2019919
June 2019920
July 2019922
August 2019924
September 2019924
October 2019924
November 2019924
December 2019924
January 2020926
February 2020928
March 2020929
April 2020931
May 2020931
June 2020932
July 2020932
August 2020932
September 2020933
October 2020934
November 2020936
December 2020937
January 2021938
February 2021939
March 2021940
April 2021940
May 2021942
June 2021944
July 2021947
August 2021950
September 2021952
October 2021955
November 2021959
December 2021963
January 2022967
February 2022969
March 2022973
April 2022977
May 2022981
June 2022986
July 2022991
August 2022996
September 20221,000
October 20221,005
November 20221,010
December 20221,014
January 20231,021
February 20231,027
March 20231,034
April 20231,039
May 20231,044
June 20231,047
July 20231,050
August 20231,056
September 20231,066
October 20231,075
November 20231,082
December 20231,086
January 20241,092
February 20241,101
March 20241,111
April 20241,125
May 20241,141
June 20241,157
July 20241,166
August 20241,172
September 20241,181
October 20241,190
November 20241,203
December 20241,214
January 20251,224
February 20251,228
March 20251,231
April 20251,236
May 20251,240
June 20251,246
July 20251,252
August 20251,259
September 20251,265
October 20251,267
November 20251,269
December 20251,273
January 20261,276
February 20261,280
March 20261,282
April 20261,286
May 20261,290
June 20261,292
July 20261,293
August 20261,297
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Maidstone local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,862 in August 1996; £352,722 in July 2026. 412.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £353,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Maidstone local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,998
February 199568,930
March 199568,557
April 199567,956
May 199566,717
June 199566,903
July 199567,037
August 199567,460
September 199567,396
October 199567,484
November 199568,279
December 199569,433
January 199670,288
February 199668,918
March 199666,464
April 199666,409
May 199666,866
June 199667,676
July 199668,100
August 199668,862
September 199668,549
October 199668,804
November 199668,701
December 199671,641
January 199772,007
February 199772,362
March 199772,803
April 199773,576
May 199774,900
June 199775,114
July 199776,309
August 199776,227
September 199776,980
October 199778,385
November 199780,046
December 199780,475
January 199881,060
February 199881,382
March 199881,358
April 199882,089
May 199883,007
June 199884,502
July 199884,229
August 199885,728
September 199887,235
October 199887,889
November 199888,731
December 199887,095
January 199986,278
February 199985,788
March 199987,826
April 199990,044
May 199991,037
June 199991,981
July 199992,150
August 199992,464
September 199994,955
October 199997,399
November 199998,048
December 199999,009
January 200099,530
February 2000101,263
March 2000103,994
April 2000108,171
May 2000111,168
June 2000111,311
July 2000110,720
August 2000113,872
September 2000116,134
October 2000117,087
November 2000114,834
December 2000114,395
January 2001114,345
February 2001118,012
March 2001118,924
April 2001121,275
May 2001121,257
June 2001121,235
July 2001123,250
August 2001123,980
September 2001127,430
October 2001125,946
November 2001126,941
December 2001127,332
January 2002129,258
February 2002130,951
March 2002129,892
April 2002132,881
May 2002135,926
June 2002143,317
July 2002147,140
August 2002149,692
September 2002151,526
October 2002153,602
November 2002156,965
December 2002158,016
January 2003160,392
February 2003164,051
March 2003166,690
April 2003171,022
May 2003173,268
June 2003177,979
July 2003178,980
August 2003176,543
September 2003172,710
October 2003173,872
November 2003175,847
December 2003180,830
January 2004178,914
February 2004182,251
March 2004184,138
April 2004186,742
May 2004188,276
June 2004190,366
July 2004192,405
August 2004194,530
September 2004190,264
October 2004194,752
November 2004194,477
December 2004198,751
January 2005196,536
February 2005198,716
March 2005195,699
April 2005197,058
May 2005197,027
June 2005200,339
July 2005203,390
August 2005202,875
September 2005205,838
October 2005202,622
November 2005203,433
December 2005200,483
January 2006200,468
February 2006202,843
March 2006204,037
April 2006208,738
May 2006207,217
June 2006210,048
July 2006212,116
August 2006216,144
September 2006217,470
October 2006216,484
November 2006217,563
December 2006219,495
January 2007218,594
February 2007218,765
March 2007218,523
April 2007223,029
May 2007224,790
June 2007229,300
July 2007231,299
August 2007235,901
September 2007233,571
October 2007232,189
November 2007234,433
December 2007237,215
January 2008237,509
February 2008232,227
March 2008228,305
April 2008231,762
May 2008229,059
June 2008229,026
July 2008221,653
August 2008218,712
September 2008216,670
October 2008209,576
November 2008203,247
December 2008197,832
January 2009195,688
February 2009194,584
March 2009191,479
April 2009192,014
May 2009189,681
June 2009191,646
July 2009191,667
August 2009196,663
September 2009200,249
October 2009206,584
November 2009210,394
December 2009208,890
January 2010211,221
February 2010211,074
March 2010211,946
April 2010209,308
May 2010208,523
June 2010212,323
July 2010217,326
August 2010218,184
September 2010220,538
October 2010215,443
November 2010213,363
December 2010212,386
January 2011211,633
February 2011213,929
March 2011207,893
April 2011208,228
May 2011202,056
June 2011203,817
July 2011204,024
August 2011208,755
September 2011211,330
October 2011210,839
November 2011209,012
December 2011207,821
January 2012208,319
February 2012206,963
March 2012206,190
April 2012206,517
May 2012212,157
June 2012214,110
July 2012214,575
August 2012215,689
September 2012216,373
October 2012214,880
November 2012211,479
December 2012210,372
January 2013213,147
February 2013217,014
March 2013216,966
April 2013212,202
May 2013209,845
June 2013209,284
July 2013214,529
August 2013219,032
September 2013220,781
October 2013222,275
November 2013221,762
December 2013225,045
January 2014228,385
February 2014230,032
March 2014231,392
April 2014233,944
May 2014235,485
June 2014236,696
July 2014237,353
August 2014239,775
September 2014243,208
October 2014243,647
November 2014246,368
December 2014247,941
January 2015249,352
February 2015249,941
March 2015249,316
April 2015253,390
May 2015255,930
June 2015261,309
July 2015262,340
August 2015266,609
September 2015268,839
October 2015272,376
November 2015272,544
December 2015271,991
January 2016275,498
February 2016279,196
March 2016285,227
April 2016284,225
May 2016281,619
June 2016283,751
July 2016287,342
August 2016291,729
September 2016292,169
October 2016292,013
November 2016292,023
December 2016293,450
January 2017294,289
February 2017297,586
March 2017293,569
April 2017293,006
May 2017293,668
June 2017302,441
July 2017307,821
August 2017309,476
September 2017307,074
October 2017304,122
November 2017304,497
December 2017308,052
January 2018312,132
February 2018313,701
March 2018314,915
April 2018314,871
May 2018315,165
June 2018311,372
July 2018315,324
August 2018316,455
September 2018321,547
October 2018318,235
November 2018314,017
December 2018308,179
January 2019301,878
February 2019305,453
March 2019306,080
April 2019309,380
May 2019303,331
June 2019304,065
July 2019306,400
August 2019308,703
September 2019309,764
October 2019308,300
November 2019308,031
December 2019301,503
January 2020302,385
February 2020301,622
March 2020303,407
April 2020298,142
May 2020299,519
June 2020304,951
July 2020309,443
August 2020309,945
September 2020309,949
October 2020308,359
November 2020307,624
December 2020306,372
January 2021308,671
February 2021310,622
March 2021309,485
April 2021309,866
May 2021310,404
June 2021314,903
July 2021317,853
August 2021321,317
September 2021324,960
October 2021321,952
November 2021325,304
December 2021318,128
January 2022329,398
February 2022331,176
March 2022342,671
April 2022341,629
May 2022346,819
June 2022345,535
July 2022352,168
August 2022353,836
September 2022357,944
October 2022363,383
November 2022363,445
December 2022367,409
January 2023358,256
February 2023361,217
March 2023361,469
April 2023364,789
May 2023356,439
June 2023348,727
July 2023347,959
August 2023352,848
September 2023353,613
October 2023351,730
November 2023347,479
December 2023349,411
January 2024348,144
February 2024347,249
March 2024343,976
April 2024346,417
May 2024347,050
June 2024343,999
July 2024339,956
August 2024343,754
September 2024347,749
October 2024351,063
November 2024349,664
December 2024350,696
January 2025352,959
February 2025354,158
March 2025357,266
April 2025352,884
May 2025350,737
June 2025351,767
July 2025352,978
August 2025356,945
September 2025351,741
October 2025354,078
November 2025354,023
December 2025356,014
January 2026358,425
February 2026357,485
March 2026359,556
April 2026354,909
May 2026352,700
June 2026350,943
July 2026352,722
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,525 out of 175,782.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,489 out of 175,782.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

175,782

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

175,782 out of 175,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,531 out of 142,134.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,505 out of 71,209.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,740 out of 71,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,873 out of 142,136.

Source and method →

Average home price

£353,000

July 2026 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £352,722.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

86,409 out of 142,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,483 out of 142,136.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

12,928

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,297

August 2026 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,786 out of 142,134.

Source and method →

People living in the area

191,415

Mid-2025 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,339 out of 71,208.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,642 out of 142,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,507 out of 71,208.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,854 out of 142,136.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →