Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Maidstone, in numbers

Average home prices reached £353,000 in Maidstone.

Maidstone local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Maidstone has delivered The Heathers community centre and homes in Park Wood, while a new low-cost food hub at Blackthorn responds to household pressure. Longer-term plans for Heathlands and neighbourhood investment in Park Wood and Senacre are still being shaped. Completed facilities, community priorities and proposed development need separate progress measures.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Maidstone local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,862 in August 1996; £352,722 in July 2026. 412.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £353,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Maidstone local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,998
February 199568,930
March 199568,557
April 199567,956
May 199566,717
June 199566,903
July 199567,037
August 199567,460
September 199567,396
October 199567,484
November 199568,279
December 199569,433
January 199670,288
February 199668,918
March 199666,464
April 199666,409
May 199666,866
June 199667,676
July 199668,100
August 199668,862
September 199668,549
October 199668,804
November 199668,701
December 199671,641
January 199772,007
February 199772,362
March 199772,803
April 199773,576
May 199774,900
June 199775,114
July 199776,309
August 199776,227
September 199776,980
October 199778,385
November 199780,046
December 199780,475
January 199881,060
February 199881,382
March 199881,358
April 199882,089
May 199883,007
June 199884,502
July 199884,229
August 199885,728
September 199887,235
October 199887,889
November 199888,731
December 199887,095
January 199986,278
February 199985,788
March 199987,826
April 199990,044
May 199991,037
June 199991,981
July 199992,150
August 199992,464
September 199994,955
October 199997,399
November 199998,048
December 199999,009
January 200099,530
February 2000101,263
March 2000103,994
April 2000108,171
May 2000111,168
June 2000111,311
July 2000110,720
August 2000113,872
September 2000116,134
October 2000117,087
November 2000114,834
December 2000114,395
January 2001114,345
February 2001118,012
March 2001118,924
April 2001121,275
May 2001121,257
June 2001121,235
July 2001123,250
August 2001123,980
September 2001127,430
October 2001125,946
November 2001126,941
December 2001127,332
January 2002129,258
February 2002130,951
March 2002129,892
April 2002132,881
May 2002135,926
June 2002143,317
July 2002147,140
August 2002149,692
September 2002151,526
October 2002153,602
November 2002156,965
December 2002158,016
January 2003160,392
February 2003164,051
March 2003166,690
April 2003171,022
May 2003173,268
June 2003177,979
July 2003178,980
August 2003176,543
September 2003172,710
October 2003173,872
November 2003175,847
December 2003180,830
January 2004178,914
February 2004182,251
March 2004184,138
April 2004186,742
May 2004188,276
June 2004190,366
July 2004192,405
August 2004194,530
September 2004190,264
October 2004194,752
November 2004194,477
December 2004198,751
January 2005196,536
February 2005198,716
March 2005195,699
April 2005197,058
May 2005197,027
June 2005200,339
July 2005203,390
August 2005202,875
September 2005205,838
October 2005202,622
November 2005203,433
December 2005200,483
January 2006200,468
February 2006202,843
March 2006204,037
April 2006208,738
May 2006207,217
June 2006210,048
July 2006212,116
August 2006216,144
September 2006217,470
October 2006216,484
November 2006217,563
December 2006219,495
January 2007218,594
February 2007218,765
March 2007218,523
April 2007223,029
May 2007224,790
June 2007229,300
July 2007231,299
August 2007235,901
September 2007233,571
October 2007232,189
November 2007234,433
December 2007237,215
January 2008237,509
February 2008232,227
March 2008228,305
April 2008231,762
May 2008229,059
June 2008229,026
July 2008221,653
August 2008218,712
September 2008216,670
October 2008209,576
November 2008203,247
December 2008197,832
January 2009195,688
February 2009194,584
March 2009191,479
April 2009192,014
May 2009189,681
June 2009191,646
July 2009191,667
August 2009196,663
September 2009200,249
October 2009206,584
November 2009210,394
December 2009208,890
January 2010211,221
February 2010211,074
March 2010211,946
April 2010209,308
May 2010208,523
June 2010212,323
July 2010217,326
August 2010218,184
September 2010220,538
October 2010215,443
November 2010213,363
December 2010212,386
January 2011211,633
February 2011213,929
March 2011207,893
April 2011208,228
May 2011202,056
June 2011203,817
July 2011204,024
August 2011208,755
September 2011211,330
October 2011210,839
November 2011209,012
December 2011207,821
January 2012208,319
February 2012206,963
March 2012206,190
April 2012206,517
May 2012212,157
June 2012214,110
July 2012214,575
August 2012215,689
September 2012216,373
October 2012214,880
November 2012211,479
December 2012210,372
January 2013213,147
February 2013217,014
March 2013216,966
April 2013212,202
May 2013209,845
June 2013209,284
July 2013214,529
August 2013219,032
September 2013220,781
October 2013222,275
November 2013221,762
December 2013225,045
January 2014228,385
February 2014230,032
March 2014231,392
April 2014233,944
May 2014235,485
June 2014236,696
July 2014237,353
August 2014239,775
September 2014243,208
October 2014243,647
November 2014246,368
December 2014247,941
January 2015249,352
February 2015249,941
March 2015249,316
April 2015253,390
May 2015255,930
June 2015261,309
July 2015262,340
August 2015266,609
September 2015268,839
October 2015272,376
November 2015272,544
December 2015271,991
January 2016275,498
February 2016279,196
March 2016285,227
April 2016284,225
May 2016281,619
June 2016283,751
July 2016287,342
August 2016291,729
September 2016292,169
October 2016292,013
November 2016292,023
December 2016293,450
January 2017294,289
February 2017297,586
March 2017293,569
April 2017293,006
May 2017293,668
June 2017302,441
July 2017307,821
August 2017309,476
September 2017307,074
October 2017304,122
November 2017304,497
December 2017308,052
January 2018312,132
February 2018313,701
March 2018314,915
April 2018314,871
May 2018315,165
June 2018311,372
July 2018315,324
August 2018316,455
September 2018321,547
October 2018318,235
November 2018314,017
December 2018308,179
January 2019301,878
February 2019305,453
March 2019306,080
April 2019309,380
May 2019303,331
June 2019304,065
July 2019306,400
August 2019308,703
September 2019309,764
October 2019308,300
November 2019308,031
December 2019301,503
January 2020302,385
February 2020301,622
March 2020303,407
April 2020298,142
May 2020299,519
June 2020304,951
July 2020309,443
August 2020309,945
September 2020309,949
October 2020308,359
November 2020307,624
December 2020306,372
January 2021308,671
February 2021310,622
March 2021309,485
April 2021309,866
May 2021310,404
June 2021314,903
July 2021317,853
August 2021321,317
September 2021324,960
October 2021321,952
November 2021325,304
December 2021318,128
January 2022329,398
February 2022331,176
March 2022342,671
April 2022341,629
May 2022346,819
June 2022345,535
July 2022352,168
August 2022353,836
September 2022357,944
October 2022363,383
November 2022363,445
December 2022367,409
January 2023358,256
February 2023361,217
March 2023361,469
April 2023364,789
May 2023356,439
June 2023348,727
July 2023347,959
August 2023352,848
September 2023353,613
October 2023351,730
November 2023347,479
December 2023349,411
January 2024348,144
February 2024347,249
March 2024343,976
April 2024346,417
May 2024347,050
June 2024343,999
July 2024339,956
August 2024343,754
September 2024347,749
October 2024351,063
November 2024349,664
December 2024350,696
January 2025352,959
February 2025354,158
March 2025357,266
April 2025352,884
May 2025350,737
June 2025351,767
July 2025352,978
August 2025356,945
September 2025351,741
October 2025354,078
November 2025354,023
December 2025356,014
January 2026358,425
February 2026357,485
March 2026359,556
April 2026354,909
May 2026352,700
June 2026350,943
July 2026352,722
Source →

People living in the area

191,415

Mid-2025 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£353,000

July 2026 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £352,722.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,297

August 2026 · Maidstone local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 37%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Senacre to 37% in High Street — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Senacre7.7%1021,322
Shepway8.2%3804,621
Leeds & Langley9.5%2022,134
Palace Wood9.5%2883,026
Loose & Linton9.7%3123,216
Coxheath & Farleigh10%2912,912
Park Wood & Mangravet10.5%3122,966
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton10.6%1601,506
Boxley Downs12.4%3692,970
Bearsted & Downswood13%5694,376
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs13.3%4903,692
Barming Heath & Teston13.7%4153,025
Marden & Yalding13.8%5744,159
Headcorn & Sutton Valence13.8%4433,200
Staplehurst14.1%3762,659
Ringlestone17.1%2221,297
Grove Green & Vinters Park17.8%7444,184
Tovil18.2%4742,605
Allington & Bridge28.3%8643,054
Fant & Oakwood31.2%1,6515,294
Penenden Heath31.3%1,3364,275
High Street37%1,7364,689
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Grove Green & Vinters Park to 6.2% in Shepway — a gap of 3.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grove Green & Vinters Park3.1%32210,476
Boxley Downs3.2%2417,637
Bearsted & Downswood3.2%33910,536
Penenden Heath3.7%41411,200
Loose & Linton3.7%2978,021
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton3.8%1473,916
Barming Heath & Teston3.9%2957,660
Tovil4.1%2816,905
Coxheath & Farleigh4.1%2836,902
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs4.1%3678,920
Leeds & Langley4.2%2245,351
Palace Wood4.2%3207,552
Staplehurst4.3%2866,697
Fant & Oakwood4.3%54912,694
Marden & Yalding4.4%44310,161
Headcorn & Sutton Valence4.4%3517,922
Allington & Bridge4.5%3106,938
Ringlestone4.7%1302,794
High Street4.7%49510,459
Senacre5.3%1743,284
Park Wood & Mangravet6%4777,919
Shepway6.2%72711,808
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.9% to 25.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.9% in Park Wood & Mangravet to 25.7% in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park Wood & Mangravet10.9%8647,925
Tovil11.7%8056,908
High Street12.3%1,29210,472
Fant & Oakwood12.6%1,60012,714
Penenden Heath13%1,45611,179
Ringlestone14.6%4092,792
Senacre16.6%5433,272
Boxley Downs17.8%1,3637,641
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton19.1%7473,912
Shepway19.6%2,30611,781
Barming Heath & Teston19.6%1,5017,640
Allington & Bridge20.1%1,3956,933
Marden & Yalding20.1%2,04810,171
Leeds & Langley20.6%1,1005,339
Grove Green & Vinters Park21.3%2,23110,482
Staplehurst22.7%1,5156,687
Headcorn & Sutton Valence23%1,8247,932
Coxheath & Farleigh23.6%1,6346,917
Loose & Linton24.9%2,0008,027
Palace Wood24.9%1,8877,564
Bearsted & Downswood25.5%2,69110,542
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs25.7%2,2868,907
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep The Heathers open to a broad community

The new centre has opened with a long-term local sports tenant.

Public value depends on the promised wider community use.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make practical food support easy to find

Blackthorn’s hub was opened in response to demand for affordable groceries.

Support can ease pressure but does not establish that household hardship has ended.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Park Wood and Senacre’s investment into resident-chosen projects

The programme has appointed a chair to build a neighbourhood board.

Residents should see how their concerns become decisions.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Park Wood, Maidstone

The Heathers community centre and homes

The former Heather House site has been rebuilt with a community facility and homes.

Redevelopment complete and community centre officially opened · evidence dated 2026-06-09

Responsible body: Maidstone Borough Council, Chartway and Weavering Warriors

What the source says: The 11 homes include four discounted First Homes. They are not all social-rent homes. The centre is operated by Weavering Warriors.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Heather House redevelopment completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep The Heathers open to a broad community →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Blackthorn Charity, Maidstone

Blackthorn low-cost food hub

The food hub redistributes surplus groceries at a lower cost.

Hub open June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-15

Responsible body: Blackthorn Charity and The Bread and Butter Thing, supported by Maidstone Borough Council

What the source says: The project supplements existing hubs in Park Wood, Shepway and Trinity. Food availability and contents vary; launch prices are not repeated as guaranteed current savings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Blackthorn food hub opens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make practical food support easy to find →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Heathlands, east of Lenham

Heathlands Garden Community proposals

The council and Homes England are seeking views on a proposed new community and supporting infrastructure.

Pre-application engagement September 2026; outline application expected later · evidence dated 2026-09-18

Responsible body: Homes England and Maidstone Borough Council

What the source says: Allocation in the local plan is distinct from planning permission. Homes, schools and a proposed station are not delivered infrastructure.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Updated Heathlands proposals →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check supporting services before Heathlands is approved →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.