Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Maidstone / Leeds & Langley

Leeds & Langley · Maidstone

Leeds & Langley: your neighbourhood

Leeds & Langley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.9% here, compared with 15.1% across Maidstone (3.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,100 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

224 out of 5,351.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,354

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,354 out of 5,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,286 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

971 out of 2,137.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

255 out of 2,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,553 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,635 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

202 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

234 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Leeds & Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leeds & Langley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

338 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 326 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leeds & Langley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leeds & Langley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024193
October 2024326
November 2024326
December 2024275
January 2025195
February 2025157
March 20254014
April 2025259
May 20253211
June 2025251
July 2025325
August 2025287
September 2025305
October 2025273
November 2025229
December 2025307
January 2026406
February 2026337
March 2026218
April 2026285
May 20262411
June 2026198
July 2026396
August 2026255
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leeds & Langley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
shoplifting41
other theft38
criminal damage arson34
vehicle crime32
drugs20
burglary19
other crime16
public order8
robbery3
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →