Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Maidstone, in numbers

Crime and safety: Maidstone

Maidstone local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No observation has yet passed the count, geography and population checks for display.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Maidstone local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,928 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 13,999 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Maidstone local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,137 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,165 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Maidstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,137202
October 20241,171194
November 20241,181158
December 20241,145165
January 20251,154185
February 2025996164
March 20251,205258
April 20251,154242
May 20251,281233
June 20251,166277
July 20251,320357
August 20251,089341
September 20251,013253
October 20251,063250
November 20251,101241
December 20251,126202
January 20261,146223
February 2026947193
March 20261,073251
April 20261,073364
May 20261,026369
June 20261,091315
July 20261,104374
August 20261,165393
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Maidstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,852
criminal damage arson1,473
shoplifting1,303
other theft1,205
vehicle crime662
public order610
drugs586
other crime493
burglary370
possession of weapons142
robbery91
theft from the person78
bicycle theft63
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →