Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Maidstone / Penenden Heath

Penenden Heath · Maidstone

Penenden Heath: your neighbourhood

Penenden Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (13.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13% here, compared with 19.1% across Maidstone (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,456 out of 11,179.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

414 out of 11,200.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,196

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,196 out of 11,196.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,821 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,972 out of 4,283.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

578 out of 4,283.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,030 out of 9,227.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,849 out of 9,227.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

240 out of 9,227.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,336 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,373 out of 9,227.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

454 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Penenden Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

348 out of 9,227.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penenden Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

673 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 740 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penenden Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penenden Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024588
October 20245411
November 2024683
December 2024567
January 2025765
February 2025475
March 2025677
April 2025657
May 20255811
June 20255712
July 20258421
August 20255012
September 20253710
October 2025508
November 2025538
December 2025567
January 20267110
February 2026467
March 2026665
April 20266713
May 20265412
June 20265814
July 20265213
August 20266313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penenden Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime325
criminal damage arson69
other theft67
other crime48
drugs45
shoplifting30
vehicle crime29
public order28
burglary15
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft4
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →