Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Maidstone / Fant & Oakwood

Fant & Oakwood · Maidstone

Fant & Oakwood: your neighbourhood

Fant & Oakwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (13.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Maidstone (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Maidstone (2.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,600 out of 12,714.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 12,694.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,698

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,698 out of 12,698.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,338 out of 10,230.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,556 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

890 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,049 out of 10,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.8%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,844 out of 10,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

407 out of 10,240.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 10,230.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,651 out of 5,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,447 out of 10,240.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

752 out of 5,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Fant & Oakwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

347 out of 10,240.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fant & Oakwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

965 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,162 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fant & Oakwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fant & Oakwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249511
October 20248818
November 20241388
December 2024989
January 20258816
February 20258216
March 20259026
April 20257627
May 20257722
June 20259019
July 202516530
August 20257525
September 20258922
October 20258520
November 20259828
December 20258521
January 20267427
February 20266035
March 20268324
April 20267850
May 20267638
June 20267624
July 20269330
August 20266819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fant & Oakwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime476
criminal damage arson104
other theft95
vehicle crime58
shoplifting57
public order47
drugs43
other crime25
burglary24
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft9
robbery9
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →