Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Senacre · Maidstone

Senacre: your neighbourhood

Senacre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (20.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 29.9% across Maidstone (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

543 out of 3,272.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

174 out of 3,284.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,287

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,287 out of 3,287.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

599 out of 2,516.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

723 out of 1,322.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

279 out of 1,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

906 out of 2,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,559 out of 2,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 2,528.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 2,516.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

102 out of 1,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

506 out of 2,528.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

444 out of 1,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Senacre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63 out of 2,528.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Senacre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

171 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 158 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Senacre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Senacre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024152
October 2024221
November 202492
December 202491
January 2025191
February 2025140
March 2025121
April 202585
May 2025152
June 2025130
July 2025176
August 202553
September 2025165
October 2025156
November 2025121
December 2025114
January 2026154
February 2026132
March 2026235
April 202694
May 202674
June 2026926
July 20262311
August 20261811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Senacre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime83
criminal damage arson24
other theft18
vehicle crime13
public order10
other crime10
burglary6
drugs5
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →