Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Maidstone / Barming Heath & Teston

Barming Heath & Teston · Maidstone

Barming Heath & Teston: your neighbourhood

Barming Heath & Teston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.3% here, compared with 29.9% across Maidstone (3.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.1% here, compared with 17.4% across Maidstone (3.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,501 out of 7,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 7,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,647

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,647 out of 7,647.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,040 out of 6,125.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,383 out of 3,034.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

393 out of 3,034.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,213 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,738 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 6,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

415 out of 3,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,443 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

320 out of 3,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Barming Heath & Teston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barming Heath & Teston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

787 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 752 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barming Heath & Teston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barming Heath & Teston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024556
October 2024596
November 20245710
December 2024597
January 20256614
February 2025728
March 20255719
April 2025699
May 2025778
June 20257112
July 20256622
August 20254424
September 2025626
October 2025545
November 20255516
December 2025775
January 20268110
February 2026603
March 20268615
April 20264921
May 20266913
June 20266113
July 20265021
August 20268320
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barming Heath & Teston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime491
criminal damage arson98
other theft58
public order32
vehicle crime25
shoplifting24
burglary20
drugs13
other crime12
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →