Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Staplehurst · Maidstone

Staplehurst: your neighbourhood

Staplehurst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 15.1% across Maidstone (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.7% here, compared with 19.1% across Maidstone (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,515 out of 6,687.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

286 out of 6,697.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,696

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,696 out of 6,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,775 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,166 out of 2,672.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

307 out of 2,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,028 out of 5,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,345 out of 5,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 5,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

848 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

376 out of 2,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,331 out of 5,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

187 out of 2,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Staplehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 5,501.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staplehurst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 432 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staplehurst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staplehurst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024284
October 2024396
November 2024377
December 20242411
January 20254012
February 2025352
March 2025399
April 20253210
May 2025457
June 20253713
July 20253710
August 2025397
September 20252912
October 2025287
November 2025215
December 2025308
January 2026353
February 2026197
March 2026387
April 20264414
May 20262612
June 2026318
July 20262912
August 20263112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staplehurst
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
criminal damage arson41
shoplifting41
other theft38
vehicle crime19
other crime16
drugs13
burglary11
public order8
possession of weapons4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →