Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Maidstone / Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Headcorn & Sutton Valence · Maidstone

Headcorn & Sutton Valence: your neighbourhood

Headcorn & Sutton Valence electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23% here, compared with 19.1% across Maidstone (3.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.5% here, compared with 29.9% across Maidstone (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,824 out of 7,932.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

351 out of 7,922.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,929

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,929 out of 7,929.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,178 out of 6,505.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,464 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

397 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,659 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,704 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,052 out of 6,505.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

443 out of 3,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,700 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

336 out of 3,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Headcorn & Sutton Valence ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

462 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 507 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Headcorn & Sutton Valence ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Headcorn & Sutton Valence
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243711
October 2024502
November 20243812
December 2024396
January 2025555
February 2025438
March 2025429
April 2025336
May 2025467
June 20254110
July 20254715
August 2025368
September 20253713
October 2025405
November 2025297
December 20253512
January 2026357
February 20263011
March 20263812
April 20264714
May 20263111
June 2026477
July 20264113
August 20265216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Headcorn & Sutton Valence
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime205
other theft72
criminal damage arson55
other crime27
burglary21
shoplifting21
vehicle crime19
public order16
drugs13
robbery6
possession of weapons5
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →