Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Maidstone / Grove Green & Vinters Park

Grove Green & Vinters Park · Maidstone

Grove Green & Vinters Park: your neighbourhood

Grove Green & Vinters Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.8% here, compared with 15.1% across Maidstone (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.2% here, compared with 17.4% across Maidstone (2.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,231 out of 10,482.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

322 out of 10,476.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,486

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,486 out of 10,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,678 out of 8,511.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,827 out of 4,187.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

452 out of 4,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,188 out of 8,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,113 out of 8,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 8,499.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,292 out of 8,511.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

744 out of 4,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,170 out of 8,499.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

207 out of 4,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Grove Green & Vinters Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 8,499.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grove Green & Vinters Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

467 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grove Green & Vinters Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grove Green & Vinters Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024625
October 2024543
November 2024412
December 2024533
January 2025451
February 2025428
March 2025453
April 2025336
May 2025407
June 20255411
July 20253713
August 2025296
September 2025384
October 2025286
November 2025518
December 2025381
January 20264711
February 2026246
March 20263213
April 20264211
May 2026484
June 2026514
July 2026338
August 20263510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grove Green & Vinters Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
shoplifting77
other theft45
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime34
other crime25
public order15
burglary12
drugs5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →