Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Palace Wood · Maidstone

Palace Wood: your neighbourhood

Palace Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across Maidstone (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.9% here, compared with 19.1% across Maidstone (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,887 out of 7,564.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

320 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,555

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,555 out of 7,555.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,061 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,352 out of 3,034.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

328 out of 3,034.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,550 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,608 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

288 out of 3,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,863 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

106 out of 3,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Palace Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Palace Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

243 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 300 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Palace Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Palace Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024274
October 2024185
November 2024394
December 2024263
January 2025327
February 2025131
March 2025214
April 2025245
May 2025328
June 2025126
July 2025309
August 20252611
September 2025187
October 2025231
November 2025195
December 2025184
January 2026151
February 2026212
March 2026255
April 20262010
May 20262410
June 2026196
July 2026226
August 2026197
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Palace Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime96
shoplifting48
criminal damage arson29
other theft19
vehicle crime17
public order11
other crime9
drugs6
burglary4
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →