Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Ringlestone · Maidstone

Ringlestone: your neighbourhood

Ringlestone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 13% across Maidstone (8.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.5% here, compared with 15.1% across Maidstone (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Maidstone (4.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

409 out of 2,792.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

130 out of 2,794.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,796

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,796 out of 2,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

653 out of 2,308.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

646 out of 1,295.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

278 out of 1,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

764 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,475 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

466 out of 2,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

222 out of 1,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

286 out of 1,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ringlestone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ringlestone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

266 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ringlestone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ringlestone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024233
October 2024283
November 2024202
December 2024193
January 2025199
February 2025123
March 2025222
April 2025176
May 2025245
June 2025196
July 2025188
August 2025115
September 2025236
October 2025155
November 2025217
December 2025214
January 2026253
February 2026265
March 2026237
April 2026287
May 2026224
June 2026198
July 2026198
August 20262411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ringlestone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime119
criminal damage arson25
other theft24
public order24
shoplifting16
drugs15
vehicle crime13
possession of weapons11
other crime11
bicycle theft3
burglary2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maidstone →