Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Sevenoaks, in numbers

Average home prices reached £539,000 in Sevenoaks.

Sevenoaks local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Sevenoaks district’s programme reaches Swanley and Edenbridge as well as Sevenoaks town. White Oak’s housing is being built, Spitals Cross combines affordable homes with community facilities, and Edenbridge’s leisure centre has an approved renewal programme. The larger Sevenoaks town-centre scheme is still before detailed design and planning.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sevenoaks local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £92,758 in August 1996; £538,714 in July 2026. 480.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £94,000 to £539,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sevenoaks local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199593,943
February 199587,671
March 199588,567
April 199588,331
May 199589,702
June 199589,101
July 199587,554
August 199589,186
September 199589,161
October 199588,101
November 199588,049
December 199587,400
January 199687,250
February 199685,346
March 199684,956
April 199687,916
May 199687,814
June 199687,684
July 199689,044
August 199692,758
September 199695,819
October 199693,382
November 199693,533
December 199693,137
January 199794,853
February 199796,209
March 199796,879
April 199798,283
May 199797,705
June 199799,743
July 199798,903
August 1997100,819
September 1997103,802
October 1997104,660
November 1997105,409
December 1997105,515
January 1998104,893
February 1998106,305
March 1998107,497
April 1998112,974
May 1998115,879
June 1998117,174
July 1998117,921
August 1998118,171
September 1998120,166
October 1998119,005
November 1998118,675
December 1998114,980
January 1999116,725
February 1999116,952
March 1999119,848
April 1999123,733
May 1999124,865
June 1999125,604
July 1999125,644
August 1999128,593
September 1999133,684
October 1999136,009
November 1999140,053
December 1999141,507
January 2000141,677
February 2000142,337
March 2000143,960
April 2000148,505
May 2000151,309
June 2000152,954
July 2000156,288
August 2000156,186
September 2000160,603
October 2000159,353
November 2000161,963
December 2000158,609
January 2001159,679
February 2001157,414
March 2001158,160
April 2001162,019
May 2001167,800
June 2001173,234
July 2001174,169
August 2001176,779
September 2001177,404
October 2001177,750
November 2001176,450
December 2001178,267
January 2002183,111
February 2002185,747
March 2002185,879
April 2002185,613
May 2002187,968
June 2002190,711
July 2002198,041
August 2002201,745
September 2002204,078
October 2002201,956
November 2002207,192
December 2002213,322
January 2003216,273
February 2003215,971
March 2003218,440
April 2003219,926
May 2003222,798
June 2003222,230
July 2003226,960
August 2003230,176
September 2003233,589
October 2003232,123
November 2003230,956
December 2003234,382
January 2004231,902
February 2004232,998
March 2004231,665
April 2004242,194
May 2004240,506
June 2004243,145
July 2004239,466
August 2004247,547
September 2004253,163
October 2004251,757
November 2004251,386
December 2004248,318
January 2005255,315
February 2005252,397
March 2005260,025
April 2005261,421
May 2005259,320
June 2005249,567
July 2005248,019
August 2005255,442
September 2005259,474
October 2005260,909
November 2005257,203
December 2005257,444
January 2006256,007
February 2006257,276
March 2006252,402
April 2006255,711
May 2006261,666
June 2006269,689
July 2006269,924
August 2006269,988
September 2006272,788
October 2006273,349
November 2006273,661
December 2006270,675
January 2007277,689
February 2007279,470
March 2007282,771
April 2007281,938
May 2007288,307
June 2007292,992
July 2007295,671
August 2007296,970
September 2007298,612
October 2007298,497
November 2007302,734
December 2007311,421
January 2008321,395
February 2008320,923
March 2008313,488
April 2008302,603
May 2008295,004
June 2008288,450
July 2008292,713
August 2008289,077
September 2008292,242
October 2008281,987
November 2008278,042
December 2008267,579
January 2009255,961
February 2009246,262
March 2009244,931
April 2009245,100
May 2009251,176
June 2009250,985
July 2009260,613
August 2009268,293
September 2009273,492
October 2009278,650
November 2009278,171
December 2009277,471
January 2010274,502
February 2010279,193
March 2010284,228
April 2010283,388
May 2010277,417
June 2010275,597
July 2010283,498
August 2010294,205
September 2010297,975
October 2010289,374
November 2010283,830
December 2010278,100
January 2011279,203
February 2011275,917
March 2011273,733
April 2011275,843
May 2011275,278
June 2011285,938
July 2011294,314
August 2011296,107
September 2011299,775
October 2011292,284
November 2011297,193
December 2011290,009
January 2012291,847
February 2012286,018
March 2012288,827
April 2012287,705
May 2012295,136
June 2012299,005
July 2012309,609
August 2012315,743
September 2012310,301
October 2012300,658
November 2012289,624
December 2012295,186
January 2013302,961
February 2013309,225
March 2013306,878
April 2013301,255
May 2013302,991
June 2013307,904
July 2013310,324
August 2013308,594
September 2013309,335
October 2013311,443
November 2013311,512
December 2013308,095
January 2014315,947
February 2014319,164
March 2014325,574
April 2014323,353
May 2014335,091
June 2014336,672
July 2014345,749
August 2014343,328
September 2014349,828
October 2014355,593
November 2014360,119
December 2014360,044
January 2015354,870
February 2015355,011
March 2015357,157
April 2015354,785
May 2015357,879
June 2015369,014
July 2015384,353
August 2015389,618
September 2015389,808
October 2015381,887
November 2015389,213
December 2015389,617
January 2016410,124
February 2016410,911
March 2016421,582
April 2016410,352
May 2016409,640
June 2016404,593
July 2016413,147
August 2016415,593
September 2016417,356
October 2016415,102
November 2016415,746
December 2016420,077
January 2017420,277
February 2017416,517
March 2017413,654
April 2017414,151
May 2017416,943
June 2017422,404
July 2017424,716
August 2017432,718
September 2017431,670
October 2017439,894
November 2017439,510
December 2017439,792
January 2018435,897
February 2018441,304
March 2018445,182
April 2018438,181
May 2018429,365
June 2018428,341
July 2018438,009
August 2018443,226
September 2018441,374
October 2018434,885
November 2018430,842
December 2018425,449
January 2019429,478
February 2019434,884
March 2019445,228
April 2019440,951
May 2019439,720
June 2019435,879
July 2019436,199
August 2019432,901
September 2019431,555
October 2019435,701
November 2019438,539
December 2019437,100
January 2020443,587
February 2020444,245
March 2020446,078
April 2020445,949
May 2020444,597
June 2020454,548
July 2020449,136
August 2020455,845
September 2020454,720
October 2020461,576
November 2020460,689
December 2020456,223
January 2021446,145
February 2021449,627
March 2021456,918
April 2021461,943
May 2021463,215
June 2021466,740
July 2021468,800
August 2021469,875
September 2021473,593
October 2021481,430
November 2021481,421
December 2021484,426
January 2022487,647
February 2022489,475
March 2022480,177
April 2022482,459
May 2022490,684
June 2022507,010
July 2022509,705
August 2022517,395
September 2022515,479
October 2022524,629
November 2022523,655
December 2022524,346
January 2023524,283
February 2023530,606
March 2023529,598
April 2023521,959
May 2023507,727
June 2023513,666
July 2023515,412
August 2023520,903
September 2023516,201
October 2023514,406
November 2023519,513
December 2023501,718
January 2024494,526
February 2024482,500
March 2024493,953
April 2024497,503
May 2024501,114
June 2024508,249
July 2024518,994
August 2024527,270
September 2024527,053
October 2024524,009
November 2024516,246
December 2024520,931
January 2025522,290
February 2025533,286
March 2025534,354
April 2025531,169
May 2025532,800
June 2025526,198
July 2025533,148
August 2025533,752
September 2025539,342
October 2025538,519
November 2025535,607
December 2025534,942
January 2026538,492
February 2026533,948
March 2026532,101
April 2026542,035
May 2026545,017
June 2026546,101
July 2026538,714
Source →

People living in the area

123,183

Mid-2025 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£539,000

July 2026 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £538,714.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,809

August 2026 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8% to 29.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in Hartley and Hodsoll Street to 29.8% in Sevenoaks Town and St John's — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Dunton Green and Riverhead to 7.3% in Swanley St Mary's — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.7% to 32.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.7% in Dunton Green and Riverhead to 32.1% in Hartley and Hodsoll Street — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunton Green and Riverhead12.7%7696,053
Swanley St Mary's14.5%7024,855
Sevenoaks Northern15.1%6944,592
Sevenoaks Eastern17.8%7414,162
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway18.8%4712,503
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village18.8%1,1986,356
Edenbridge North and East19.9%1,1055,546
Swanley White Oak20%1,3246,611
Edenbridge South and West20.2%8774,338
Sevenoaks Town and St John's20.2%1,4257,040
Sevenoaks Kippington20.7%1,0274,959
Seal and Weald21.1%9064,287
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge21.5%1,4256,621
Cowden and Hever22%4612,099
Ash and New Ash Green22.1%1,3436,072
Westerham and Crockham Hill22.1%9964,500
Kemsing22.8%9884,327
Crockenhill and Well Hill22.9%4561,990
Otford and Shoreham23.5%1,1094,721
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth23.7%1,1624,909
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone24.2%5972,471
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount25.5%9183,597
Hextable26.2%1,0744,096
Eynsford26.4%4931,866
Fawkham and West Kingsdown29.4%1,7716,025
Hartley and Hodsoll Street32.1%1,9025,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the facilities already improved in Edenbridge

The leisure centre has already renewed its gym and other spaces.

Existing use can inform the next investment phase.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give Spitals Cross a clear handover sequence

Homes and community facilities were nearing completion in June.

Residents need separate dates for housing, the shop and shared facilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Swanley

White Oak housing

Homes are being built on the former leisure-centre site.

Groundbreaking July 2026; homes not yet reported complete · evidence dated 2026-07-07

Responsible body: Sevenoaks District Council

What the source says: The scheme helps repay the cost of the leisure centre that opened in 2022. These are separate completed and ongoing projects.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

White Oak housing starts →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Deliver the public benefits alongside White Oak’s homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Spitals Cross, Edenbridge

Spitals Cross renewal

The scheme combines affordable homes with a shop, community space and estate improvements.

Nearing completion in June; autumn handover is a forecast · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Sevenoaks District Council

What the source says: The homes include rented and shared-ownership tenures. Transfer and occupation are distinct from construction progress.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Spitals Cross programme update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give Spitals Cross a clear handover sequence →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Edenbridge Leisure Centre

Edenbridge Leisure Centre renewal

The approved programme renews changing facilities, the sports-hall roof and building equipment.

Programme approved June 2026; earlier gym improvements already delivered · evidence dated 2026-06-17

Responsible body: Sevenoaks District Council

What the source says: The release distinguishes completed gym and café works from newly approved roof, changing and mechanical works.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Edenbridge Leisure Centre investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the facilities already improved in Edenbridge →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.