Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Sevenoaks / Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Fawkham and West Kingsdown · Sevenoaks

Fawkham and West Kingsdown: your neighbourhood

Fawkham and West Kingsdown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 37.3% across Sevenoaks (13 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.4% here, compared with 21.5% across Sevenoaks (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.5% here, compared with 15.6% across Sevenoaks (7.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,771 out of 6,025.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

327 out of 6,023.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,024

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,024 out of 6,024.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,245 out of 5,119.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,410 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,297 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,703 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 5,119.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

219 out of 2,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,628 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

174 out of 2,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fawkham and West Kingsdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

315 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fawkham and West Kingsdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fawkham and West Kingsdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024203
October 2024263
November 2024172
December 2024155
January 2025171
February 2025292
March 2025325
April 2025154
May 2025355
June 2025237
July 20252811
August 2025407
September 2025283
October 2025212
November 2025245
December 2025352
January 2026434
February 2026231
March 2026343
April 2026194
May 2026181
June 2026248
July 20262517
August 2026215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fawkham and West Kingsdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime120
other theft52
criminal damage arson37
vehicle crime31
burglary23
other crime17
public order11
drugs9
shoplifting8
possession of weapons6
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sevenoaks →