Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Sevenoaks, in numbers

All statistics: Sevenoaks

Sevenoaks local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Sevenoaks local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 108,744 people in 1996; 123,183 people in 2025. 13.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 108,744 to 123,183 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 533 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Sevenoaks local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,744
1997109,414
1998109,141
1999109,646
2000109,539
2001109,242
2002109,105
2003109,280
2004110,045
2005111,266
2006112,500
2007113,132
2008113,298
2009113,754
2010114,509
2011115,351
2012116,250
2013116,696
2014117,376
2015117,735
2016118,289
2017118,489
2018119,165
2019119,575
2020120,051
2021120,823
2022121,155
2023121,788
2024122,650
2025123,183
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sevenoaks local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,188 a month in January 2015; £1,809 a month in August 2026. 52.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,188 to £1,809 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £87 more a month (5.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sevenoaks local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,188
February 20151,182
March 20151,183
April 20151,190
May 20151,192
June 20151,193
July 20151,197
August 20151,203
September 20151,202
October 20151,199
November 20151,205
December 20151,215
January 20161,217
February 20161,212
March 20161,204
April 20161,207
May 20161,208
June 20161,211
July 20161,215
August 20161,212
September 20161,213
October 20161,218
November 20161,233
December 20161,241
January 20171,242
February 20171,239
March 20171,241
April 20171,246
May 20171,254
June 20171,260
July 20171,262
August 20171,262
September 20171,260
October 20171,264
November 20171,264
December 20171,262
January 20181,258
February 20181,257
March 20181,255
April 20181,270
May 20181,286
June 20181,303
July 20181,301
August 20181,298
September 20181,298
October 20181,302
November 20181,308
December 20181,312
January 20191,311
February 20191,305
March 20191,302
April 20191,302
May 20191,304
June 20191,301
July 20191,301
August 20191,300
September 20191,305
October 20191,309
November 20191,312
December 20191,314
January 20201,314
February 20201,314
March 20201,314
April 20201,315
May 20201,316
June 20201,315
July 20201,314
August 20201,316
September 20201,314
October 20201,317
November 20201,312
December 20201,307
January 20211,314
February 20211,326
March 20211,348
April 20211,352
May 20211,363
June 20211,374
July 20211,390
August 20211,400
September 20211,406
October 20211,405
November 20211,406
December 20211,407
January 20221,424
February 20221,441
March 20221,468
April 20221,489
May 20221,494
June 20221,493
July 20221,486
August 20221,493
September 20221,494
October 20221,496
November 20221,499
December 20221,507
January 20231,517
February 20231,532
March 20231,538
April 20231,544
May 20231,538
June 20231,527
July 20231,537
August 20231,545
September 20231,560
October 20231,550
November 20231,552
December 20231,554
January 20241,571
February 20241,582
March 20241,594
April 20241,593
May 20241,607
June 20241,620
July 20241,639
August 20241,646
September 20241,658
October 20241,669
November 20241,684
December 20241,696
January 20251,707
February 20251,715
March 20251,720
April 20251,724
May 20251,729
June 20251,738
July 20251,731
August 20251,722
September 20251,711
October 20251,717
November 20251,740
December 20251,762
January 20261,780
February 20261,781
March 20261,781
April 20261,785
May 20261,790
June 20261,798
July 20261,803
August 20261,809
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sevenoaks local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £92,758 in August 1996; £538,714 in July 2026. 480.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £94,000 to £539,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sevenoaks local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199593,943
February 199587,671
March 199588,567
April 199588,331
May 199589,702
June 199589,101
July 199587,554
August 199589,186
September 199589,161
October 199588,101
November 199588,049
December 199587,400
January 199687,250
February 199685,346
March 199684,956
April 199687,916
May 199687,814
June 199687,684
July 199689,044
August 199692,758
September 199695,819
October 199693,382
November 199693,533
December 199693,137
January 199794,853
February 199796,209
March 199796,879
April 199798,283
May 199797,705
June 199799,743
July 199798,903
August 1997100,819
September 1997103,802
October 1997104,660
November 1997105,409
December 1997105,515
January 1998104,893
February 1998106,305
March 1998107,497
April 1998112,974
May 1998115,879
June 1998117,174
July 1998117,921
August 1998118,171
September 1998120,166
October 1998119,005
November 1998118,675
December 1998114,980
January 1999116,725
February 1999116,952
March 1999119,848
April 1999123,733
May 1999124,865
June 1999125,604
July 1999125,644
August 1999128,593
September 1999133,684
October 1999136,009
November 1999140,053
December 1999141,507
January 2000141,677
February 2000142,337
March 2000143,960
April 2000148,505
May 2000151,309
June 2000152,954
July 2000156,288
August 2000156,186
September 2000160,603
October 2000159,353
November 2000161,963
December 2000158,609
January 2001159,679
February 2001157,414
March 2001158,160
April 2001162,019
May 2001167,800
June 2001173,234
July 2001174,169
August 2001176,779
September 2001177,404
October 2001177,750
November 2001176,450
December 2001178,267
January 2002183,111
February 2002185,747
March 2002185,879
April 2002185,613
May 2002187,968
June 2002190,711
July 2002198,041
August 2002201,745
September 2002204,078
October 2002201,956
November 2002207,192
December 2002213,322
January 2003216,273
February 2003215,971
March 2003218,440
April 2003219,926
May 2003222,798
June 2003222,230
July 2003226,960
August 2003230,176
September 2003233,589
October 2003232,123
November 2003230,956
December 2003234,382
January 2004231,902
February 2004232,998
March 2004231,665
April 2004242,194
May 2004240,506
June 2004243,145
July 2004239,466
August 2004247,547
September 2004253,163
October 2004251,757
November 2004251,386
December 2004248,318
January 2005255,315
February 2005252,397
March 2005260,025
April 2005261,421
May 2005259,320
June 2005249,567
July 2005248,019
August 2005255,442
September 2005259,474
October 2005260,909
November 2005257,203
December 2005257,444
January 2006256,007
February 2006257,276
March 2006252,402
April 2006255,711
May 2006261,666
June 2006269,689
July 2006269,924
August 2006269,988
September 2006272,788
October 2006273,349
November 2006273,661
December 2006270,675
January 2007277,689
February 2007279,470
March 2007282,771
April 2007281,938
May 2007288,307
June 2007292,992
July 2007295,671
August 2007296,970
September 2007298,612
October 2007298,497
November 2007302,734
December 2007311,421
January 2008321,395
February 2008320,923
March 2008313,488
April 2008302,603
May 2008295,004
June 2008288,450
July 2008292,713
August 2008289,077
September 2008292,242
October 2008281,987
November 2008278,042
December 2008267,579
January 2009255,961
February 2009246,262
March 2009244,931
April 2009245,100
May 2009251,176
June 2009250,985
July 2009260,613
August 2009268,293
September 2009273,492
October 2009278,650
November 2009278,171
December 2009277,471
January 2010274,502
February 2010279,193
March 2010284,228
April 2010283,388
May 2010277,417
June 2010275,597
July 2010283,498
August 2010294,205
September 2010297,975
October 2010289,374
November 2010283,830
December 2010278,100
January 2011279,203
February 2011275,917
March 2011273,733
April 2011275,843
May 2011275,278
June 2011285,938
July 2011294,314
August 2011296,107
September 2011299,775
October 2011292,284
November 2011297,193
December 2011290,009
January 2012291,847
February 2012286,018
March 2012288,827
April 2012287,705
May 2012295,136
June 2012299,005
July 2012309,609
August 2012315,743
September 2012310,301
October 2012300,658
November 2012289,624
December 2012295,186
January 2013302,961
February 2013309,225
March 2013306,878
April 2013301,255
May 2013302,991
June 2013307,904
July 2013310,324
August 2013308,594
September 2013309,335
October 2013311,443
November 2013311,512
December 2013308,095
January 2014315,947
February 2014319,164
March 2014325,574
April 2014323,353
May 2014335,091
June 2014336,672
July 2014345,749
August 2014343,328
September 2014349,828
October 2014355,593
November 2014360,119
December 2014360,044
January 2015354,870
February 2015355,011
March 2015357,157
April 2015354,785
May 2015357,879
June 2015369,014
July 2015384,353
August 2015389,618
September 2015389,808
October 2015381,887
November 2015389,213
December 2015389,617
January 2016410,124
February 2016410,911
March 2016421,582
April 2016410,352
May 2016409,640
June 2016404,593
July 2016413,147
August 2016415,593
September 2016417,356
October 2016415,102
November 2016415,746
December 2016420,077
January 2017420,277
February 2017416,517
March 2017413,654
April 2017414,151
May 2017416,943
June 2017422,404
July 2017424,716
August 2017432,718
September 2017431,670
October 2017439,894
November 2017439,510
December 2017439,792
January 2018435,897
February 2018441,304
March 2018445,182
April 2018438,181
May 2018429,365
June 2018428,341
July 2018438,009
August 2018443,226
September 2018441,374
October 2018434,885
November 2018430,842
December 2018425,449
January 2019429,478
February 2019434,884
March 2019445,228
April 2019440,951
May 2019439,720
June 2019435,879
July 2019436,199
August 2019432,901
September 2019431,555
October 2019435,701
November 2019438,539
December 2019437,100
January 2020443,587
February 2020444,245
March 2020446,078
April 2020445,949
May 2020444,597
June 2020454,548
July 2020449,136
August 2020455,845
September 2020454,720
October 2020461,576
November 2020460,689
December 2020456,223
January 2021446,145
February 2021449,627
March 2021456,918
April 2021461,943
May 2021463,215
June 2021466,740
July 2021468,800
August 2021469,875
September 2021473,593
October 2021481,430
November 2021481,421
December 2021484,426
January 2022487,647
February 2022489,475
March 2022480,177
April 2022482,459
May 2022490,684
June 2022507,010
July 2022509,705
August 2022517,395
September 2022515,479
October 2022524,629
November 2022523,655
December 2022524,346
January 2023524,283
February 2023530,606
March 2023529,598
April 2023521,959
May 2023507,727
June 2023513,666
July 2023515,412
August 2023520,903
September 2023516,201
October 2023514,406
November 2023519,513
December 2023501,718
January 2024494,526
February 2024482,500
March 2024493,953
April 2024497,503
May 2024501,114
June 2024508,249
July 2024518,994
August 2024527,270
September 2024527,053
October 2024524,009
November 2024516,246
December 2024520,931
January 2025522,290
February 2025533,286
March 2025534,354
April 2025531,169
May 2025532,800
June 2025526,198
July 2025533,148
August 2025533,752
September 2025539,342
October 2025538,519
November 2025535,607
December 2025534,942
January 2026538,492
February 2026533,948
March 2026532,101
April 2026542,035
May 2026545,017
June 2026546,101
July 2026538,714
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,928 out of 120,511.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,767 out of 120,515.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

120,514

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

120,514 out of 120,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,073 out of 96,603.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,216 out of 49,013.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,657 out of 49,013.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,875 out of 96,603.

Source and method →

Average home price

£539,000

July 2026 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £538,714.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,384 out of 96,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,431 out of 96,603.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,174

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,809

August 2026 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,087 out of 96,603.

Source and method →

People living in the area

123,183

Mid-2025 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,548 out of 49,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,163 out of 96,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,465 out of 49,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,344 out of 96,603.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →