Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Sevenoaks, in numbers

Your area: Sevenoaks

Sevenoaks local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8% to 29.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in Hartley and Hodsoll Street to 29.8% in Sevenoaks Town and St John's — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Dunton Green and Riverhead to 7.3% in Swanley St Mary's — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.7% to 32.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.7% in Dunton Green and Riverhead to 32.1% in Hartley and Hodsoll Street — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunton Green and Riverhead12.7%7696,053
Swanley St Mary's14.5%7024,855
Sevenoaks Northern15.1%6944,592
Sevenoaks Eastern17.8%7414,162
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway18.8%4712,503
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village18.8%1,1986,356
Edenbridge North and East19.9%1,1055,546
Swanley White Oak20%1,3246,611
Edenbridge South and West20.2%8774,338
Sevenoaks Town and St John's20.2%1,4257,040
Sevenoaks Kippington20.7%1,0274,959
Seal and Weald21.1%9064,287
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge21.5%1,4256,621
Cowden and Hever22%4612,099
Ash and New Ash Green22.1%1,3436,072
Westerham and Crockham Hill22.1%9964,500
Kemsing22.8%9884,327
Crockenhill and Well Hill22.9%4561,990
Otford and Shoreham23.5%1,1094,721
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth23.7%1,1624,909
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone24.2%5972,471
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount25.5%9183,597
Hextable26.2%1,0744,096
Eynsford26.4%4931,866
Fawkham and West Kingsdown29.4%1,7716,025
Hartley and Hodsoll Street32.1%1,9025,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6% to 26.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.6% in Sevenoaks Kippington to 26.2% in Swanley St Mary's — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sevenoaks Kippington9.6%3663,828
Sevenoaks Town and St John's9.7%5435,579
Dunton Green and Riverhead10.4%4794,617
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge10.5%5445,178
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway10.5%2061,954
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone11.5%2291,988
Otford and Shoreham11.9%4573,833
Sevenoaks Eastern12%3873,234
Seal and Weald12.7%4303,389
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount13%3832,940
Cowden and Hever13.2%2351,778
Ash and New Ash Green13.9%6714,844
Eynsford13.9%2161,556
Kemsing14.2%4853,423
Westerham and Crockham Hill14.3%5293,690
Sevenoaks Northern15.6%5473,515
Edenbridge North and East15.8%6954,409
Hextable17.5%5993,423
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village17.9%9135,100
Hartley and Hodsoll Street18.5%9325,045
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth18.5%7464,038
Edenbridge South and West18.8%6493,445
Crockenhill and Well Hill20.3%3381,669
Fawkham and West Kingsdown23.5%1,2015,119
Swanley White Oak25.2%1,3225,249
Swanley St Mary's26.2%9823,755
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6% to 58.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.6% in Swanley White Oak to 58.7% in Sevenoaks Kippington — a gap of 35.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swanley White Oak23.6%1,2375,249
Swanley St Mary's23.8%8933,755
Fawkham and West Kingsdown24.3%1,2455,119
Crockenhill and Well Hill27.2%4541,669
Hextable27.8%9513,423
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth28.5%1,1524,038
Ash and New Ash Green29.2%1,4144,844
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village29.4%1,4975,100
Edenbridge South and West29.9%1,0313,445
Hartley and Hodsoll Street30.5%1,5395,045
Edenbridge North and East31.8%1,4034,409
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount35%1,0282,940
Eynsford37.3%5811,556
Westerham and Crockham Hill37.7%1,3913,690
Kemsing37.9%1,2993,423
Sevenoaks Northern39.2%1,3783,515
Cowden and Hever39.4%7011,778
Otford and Shoreham43.5%1,6663,833
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway45.6%8921,954
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone46%9141,988
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge47%2,4355,178
Seal and Weald48.9%1,6563,389
Dunton Green and Riverhead48.9%2,2574,617
Sevenoaks Eastern49.6%1,6033,234
Sevenoaks Town and St John's57.5%3,2085,579
Sevenoaks Kippington58.7%2,2463,828
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.8% to 29.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.8% in Sevenoaks Kippington to 29.2% in Swanley St Mary's — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sevenoaks Kippington7.8%1411,817
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount9.1%1291,423
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge9.1%2342,568
Dunton Green and Riverhead9.6%2402,507
Sevenoaks Town and St John's9.9%2902,918
Otford and Shoreham10.2%1911,873
Cowden and Hever10.3%90876
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway10.3%99959
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone10.5%105997
Seal and Weald10.8%1841,699
Eynsford10.9%88804
Kemsing11.3%1941,722
Westerham and Crockham Hill12%2331,938
Sevenoaks Eastern12.2%2061,683
Sevenoaks Northern12.5%2251,794
Hextable12.9%2181,685
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village13.4%3372,520
Ash and New Ash Green13.5%3332,461
Hartley and Hodsoll Street13.8%3362,427
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth14.2%2982,101
Edenbridge North and East14.6%3452,360
Crockenhill and Well Hill15.4%128829
Edenbridge South and West16.3%2941,806
Fawkham and West Kingsdown17.3%4462,580
Swanley White Oak26%7252,792
Swanley St Mary's29.2%5491,877
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.2% to 38%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.2% in Hextable to 38% in Swanley St Mary's — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hextable6.2%1051,686
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount6.4%911,422
Fawkham and West Kingsdown6.7%1742,582
Ash and New Ash Green7.6%1872,463
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village8.4%2112,520
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge8.6%2212,567
Eynsford9%72804
Dunton Green and Riverhead9%2262,507
Hartley and Hodsoll Street9.2%2232,427
Sevenoaks Town and St John's9.3%2702,917
Sevenoaks Kippington9.4%1701,815
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone10.1%101997
Kemsing10.2%1751,721
Cowden and Hever10.6%93874
Otford and Shoreham10.7%2001,874
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth11.1%2332,102
Seal and Weald12.9%2201,699
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway13.9%133960
Westerham and Crockham Hill14.7%2851,936
Crockenhill and Well Hill15.2%126829
Sevenoaks Northern15.4%2761,794
Edenbridge North and East16%3782,361
Sevenoaks Eastern16.7%2811,683
Edenbridge South and West21.3%3841,804
Swanley White Oak32.8%9152,792
Swanley St Mary's38%7141,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Cowden and HeverCrockenhill and Well HillDunton Green and RiverheadEdenbridge North and EastEdenbridge South and WestFarningham, Horton Kirby and South DarenthFawkham and West KingsdownHalstead, Knockholt and Badgers MountKemsingSevenoaks EasternSevenoaks KippingtonSevenoaks NorthernSevenoaks Town and St John'sSwanley St Mary'sSwanley White OakAsh and New Ash GreenEynsfordHartley and Hodsoll StreetHextableLeigh and Chiddingstone CausewayOtford and ShorehamPenshurst, Fordcombe and ChiddingstoneSwanley Christchurch and Swanley VillageWesterham and Crockham HillBrasted, Chevening and SundridgeSeal and Weald
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Cowden and Hever →2,097 people · census date in profileCrockenhill and Well Hill →1,990 people · census date in profileDunton Green and Riverhead →6,052 people · census date in profileEdenbridge North and East →5,543 people · census date in profileEdenbridge South and West →4,337 people · census date in profileFarningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth →4,907 people · census date in profileFawkham and West Kingsdown →6,024 people · census date in profileHalstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount →3,595 people · census date in profileKemsing →4,327 people · census date in profileSevenoaks Eastern →4,162 people · census date in profileSevenoaks Kippington →4,959 people · census date in profileSevenoaks Northern →4,589 people · census date in profileSevenoaks Town and St John's →7,041 people · census date in profileSwanley St Mary's →4,856 people · census date in profileSwanley White Oak →6,610 people · census date in profileAsh and New Ash Green →6,069 people · census date in profileEynsford →1,864 people · census date in profileHartley and Hodsoll Street →5,931 people · census date in profileHextable →4,099 people · census date in profileLeigh and Chiddingstone Causeway →2,502 people · census date in profileOtford and Shoreham →4,721 people · census date in profilePenshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone →2,473 people · census date in profileSwanley Christchurch and Swanley Village →6,355 people · census date in profileWesterham and Crockham Hill →4,500 people · census date in profileBrasted, Chevening and Sundridge →6,622 people · census date in profileSeal and Weald →4,287 people · census date in profile