Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Sevenoaks / Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village · Sevenoaks

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village: your neighbourhood

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 37.3% across Sevenoaks (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Sevenoaks (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 13% across Sevenoaks (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,198 out of 6,356.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

205 out of 6,356.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,355

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,355 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,497 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,191 out of 2,520.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

337 out of 2,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,763 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,179 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

913 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 2,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,170 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

211 out of 2,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

337 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 361 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024394
October 2024298
November 2024255
December 2024237
January 2025466
February 2025406
March 2025281
April 2025204
May 2025303
June 2025248
July 2025299
August 2025289
September 2025313
October 2025186
November 2025297
December 2025265
January 2026262
February 2026142
March 2026407
April 2026332
May 2026426
June 2026286
July 2026233
August 20262710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
shoplifting36
drugs32
vehicle crime26
other theft22
criminal damage arson21
public order15
other crime14
burglary12
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sevenoaks →