Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Sevenoaks / Edenbridge North and East

Edenbridge North and East · Sevenoaks

Edenbridge North and East: your neighbourhood

Edenbridge North and East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.8% here, compared with 37.3% across Sevenoaks (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Sevenoaks (2.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 13% across Sevenoaks (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,105 out of 5,546.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

243 out of 5,547.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,543

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,543 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,403 out of 4,409.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,110 out of 2,360.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 2,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,568 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,728 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

695 out of 4,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

258 out of 2,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

986 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 2,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Edenbridge North and East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 4,401.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Edenbridge North and East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

403 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 377 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Edenbridge North and East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Edenbridge North and East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024196
October 2024474
November 2024416
December 2024244
January 2025414
February 2025416
March 20253713
April 2025255
May 2025315
June 2025284
July 2025258
August 2025187
September 2025294
October 2025396
November 20254111
December 2025257
January 2026351
February 2026368
March 2026372
April 20264212
May 20263114
June 2026243
July 20262712
August 2026377
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Edenbridge North and East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime186
criminal damage arson53
shoplifting52
other theft34
drugs17
other crime17
burglary13
vehicle crime10
public order9
possession of weapons6
robbery3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sevenoaks →