Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Sevenoaks / Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Sevenoaks Town and St John's · Sevenoaks

Sevenoaks Town and St John's: your neighbourhood

Sevenoaks Town and St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.5% here, compared with 37.3% across Sevenoaks (20.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 13% across Sevenoaks (16.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.7% here, compared with 15.6% across Sevenoaks (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,425 out of 7,040.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

197 out of 7,041.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,041

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,041 out of 7,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,208 out of 5,579.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,089 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

290 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,223 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,229 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

543 out of 5,579.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

868 out of 2,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,354 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 2,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sevenoaks Town and St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

508 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 557 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sevenoaks Town and St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sevenoaks Town and St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024517
October 2024466
November 2024505
December 2024472
January 2025439
February 2025595
March 2025418
April 20253814
May 20254912
June 2025416
July 20254115
August 2025519
September 2025506
October 2025358
November 2025373
December 20255514
January 2026491
February 2026288
March 2026529
April 20265110
May 20264715
June 2026415
July 20262817
August 20263514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sevenoaks Town and St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting155
violent crime120
criminal damage arson48
other theft48
vehicle crime41
burglary24
drugs20
public order19
other crime15
theft from the person6
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sevenoaks →