Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Ashford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £348,000 in Ashford.

Ashford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Ashford’s town-centre programme links empty buildings and land with proposed council homes, public routes and cleaner energy. These are different projects at different stages. Planning applications for the Civic Centre and Tanyard do not mean homes are ready, and the proposed changes at Elwick Place still need a confirmed agreement.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ashford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,814 in August 1996; £347,562 in July 2026. 462.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £348,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ashford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,395
February 199560,274
March 199559,915
April 199560,927
May 199560,177
June 199560,749
July 199559,942
August 199561,212
September 199561,914
October 199562,918
November 199562,956
December 199561,322
January 199659,894
February 199660,597
March 199662,840
April 199662,861
May 199660,636
June 199658,610
July 199659,587
August 199661,814
September 199664,973
October 199665,388
November 199664,931
December 199664,149
January 199763,698
February 199765,633
March 199767,630
April 199769,198
May 199769,391
June 199768,727
July 199770,864
August 199771,072
September 199770,902
October 199770,605
November 199772,364
December 199772,441
January 199872,141
February 199871,307
March 199872,190
April 199871,880
May 199874,430
June 199875,983
July 199877,905
August 199876,890
September 199876,680
October 199876,791
November 199875,673
December 199876,781
January 199977,953
February 199979,842
March 199978,460
April 199976,940
May 199977,584
June 199979,437
July 199981,858
August 199983,023
September 199985,424
October 199986,880
November 199987,265
December 199987,729
January 200087,271
February 200088,674
March 200089,487
April 200092,874
May 200097,033
June 200099,086
July 2000100,348
August 200099,708
September 2000101,323
October 2000100,966
November 2000100,884
December 200098,837
January 200199,452
February 200199,692
March 2001100,966
April 2001101,451
May 2001103,970
June 2001107,736
July 2001109,439
August 2001110,931
September 2001113,579
October 2001117,325
November 2001117,681
December 2001117,254
January 2002116,289
February 2002117,128
March 2002118,229
April 2002120,000
May 2002122,659
June 2002124,587
July 2002130,949
August 2002133,482
September 2002139,931
October 2002141,234
November 2002145,574
December 2002145,705
January 2003147,109
February 2003147,993
March 2003146,526
April 2003147,507
May 2003148,810
June 2003152,466
July 2003155,858
August 2003159,351
September 2003160,061
October 2003157,759
November 2003157,444
December 2003157,594
January 2004162,018
February 2004167,773
March 2004169,531
April 2004169,202
May 2004168,236
June 2004169,383
July 2004174,978
August 2004173,466
September 2004178,240
October 2004176,010
November 2004180,503
December 2004177,597
January 2005178,459
February 2005176,814
March 2005177,034
April 2005175,739
May 2005174,402
June 2005177,931
July 2005178,479
August 2005181,024
September 2005183,983
October 2005187,063
November 2005189,876
December 2005187,611
January 2006188,833
February 2006186,476
March 2006187,253
April 2006188,141
May 2006191,496
June 2006192,964
July 2006193,967
August 2006194,001
September 2006198,017
October 2006196,358
November 2006199,407
December 2006200,611
January 2007207,730
February 2007206,208
March 2007209,728
April 2007204,281
May 2007211,110
June 2007208,881
July 2007210,616
August 2007210,008
September 2007210,888
October 2007219,674
November 2007219,524
December 2007219,787
January 2008213,887
February 2008209,663
March 2008207,912
April 2008212,203
May 2008211,436
June 2008212,213
July 2008206,951
August 2008203,672
September 2008199,801
October 2008193,471
November 2008192,324
December 2008190,852
January 2009188,540
February 2009185,895
March 2009180,001
April 2009181,015
May 2009180,010
June 2009185,213
July 2009181,971
August 2009184,614
September 2009183,521
October 2009189,869
November 2009190,103
December 2009189,510
January 2010190,050
February 2010197,127
March 2010198,887
April 2010199,939
May 2010194,466
June 2010198,261
July 2010200,984
August 2010206,040
September 2010207,102
October 2010206,719
November 2010200,348
December 2010195,214
January 2011191,337
February 2011189,458
March 2011190,729
April 2011190,075
May 2011192,207
June 2011189,675
July 2011190,067
August 2011191,759
September 2011192,286
October 2011193,565
November 2011194,951
December 2011194,886
January 2012194,173
February 2012194,094
March 2012192,408
April 2012194,083
May 2012194,127
June 2012198,820
July 2012195,896
August 2012198,749
September 2012196,914
October 2012198,886
November 2012199,801
December 2012201,472
January 2013201,406
February 2013198,195
March 2013201,926
April 2013201,933
May 2013200,938
June 2013200,378
July 2013204,906
August 2013209,368
September 2013214,287
October 2013213,083
November 2013216,133
December 2013211,288
January 2014209,732
February 2014205,930
March 2014205,124
April 2014207,876
May 2014213,421
June 2014219,723
July 2014224,032
August 2014225,466
September 2014225,677
October 2014227,800
November 2014227,552
December 2014231,466
January 2015233,273
February 2015231,984
March 2015229,046
April 2015228,443
May 2015232,048
June 2015233,206
July 2015236,709
August 2015239,710
September 2015243,237
October 2015245,465
November 2015241,613
December 2015243,379
January 2016239,812
February 2016244,766
March 2016248,374
April 2016254,691
May 2016257,561
June 2016258,792
July 2016260,814
August 2016268,785
September 2016270,749
October 2016271,327
November 2016267,893
December 2016267,591
January 2017269,733
February 2017271,324
March 2017271,807
April 2017270,407
May 2017273,151
June 2017276,529
July 2017281,796
August 2017279,889
September 2017278,785
October 2017276,547
November 2017275,991
December 2017277,907
January 2018280,013
February 2018282,274
March 2018286,728
April 2018289,937
May 2018293,077
June 2018290,299
July 2018288,802
August 2018287,425
September 2018289,143
October 2018289,351
November 2018289,229
December 2018288,769
January 2019289,160
February 2019290,627
March 2019290,371
April 2019287,897
May 2019287,380
June 2019289,995
July 2019290,621
August 2019293,391
September 2019293,559
October 2019295,833
November 2019292,075
December 2019291,671
January 2020292,259
February 2020292,908
March 2020290,906
April 2020287,380
May 2020289,689
June 2020288,095
July 2020291,034
August 2020293,536
September 2020297,618
October 2020304,481
November 2020305,236
December 2020308,136
January 2021304,724
February 2021303,939
March 2021306,093
April 2021306,017
May 2021308,338
June 2021310,186
July 2021311,978
August 2021314,459
September 2021318,268
October 2021323,434
November 2021326,857
December 2021327,231
January 2022328,721
February 2022330,361
March 2022332,356
April 2022335,833
May 2022340,400
June 2022338,977
July 2022338,077
August 2022336,816
September 2022343,768
October 2022348,177
November 2022348,600
December 2022345,002
January 2023348,112
February 2023349,374
March 2023347,582
April 2023340,125
May 2023341,749
June 2023341,389
July 2023343,017
August 2023341,588
September 2023345,714
October 2023341,507
November 2023339,513
December 2023335,844
January 2024338,958
February 2024338,937
March 2024340,176
April 2024337,112
May 2024337,434
June 2024337,172
July 2024342,950
August 2024341,733
September 2024343,985
October 2024344,393
November 2024342,998
December 2024339,125
January 2025335,286
February 2025335,307
March 2025335,443
April 2025339,696
May 2025342,095
June 2025343,372
July 2025342,888
August 2025343,840
September 2025347,320
October 2025346,367
November 2025346,503
December 2025346,119
January 2026347,392
February 2026347,306
March 2026343,872
April 2026342,484
May 2026344,804
June 2026345,233
July 2026347,562
Source →

People living in the area

142,523

Mid-2025 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£348,000

July 2026 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £347,562.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,248

August 2026 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 32.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Saxon Shore to 32.9% in Victoria — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saxon Shore8.5%911,073
Biddenden9.8%1261,291
Weald North10.3%1061,029
Weald South10.3%2332,259
Kennington10.6%99930
Downs West10.9%1151,056
Isle of Oxney10.9%1281,175
Bybrook11.4%1541,346
Bockhanger11.9%118990
Tenterden South12.1%1571,293
Charing12.4%1481,196
Tenterden St Michael's12.5%1441,149
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry12.8%1341,045
Bircholt12.9%1491,151
Upper Weald13.3%1441,086
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield13.5%131970
Weald Central14.3%2491,740
Highfield15%142947
Willesborough15%4012,668
Rolvenden & Tenterden West15.1%1611,069
Downs North15.5%1661,069
Beaver15.6%4462,867
Godinton17.1%1801,050
Tenterden North17.4%1931,110
Wye with Hinxhill18.5%2081,124
Roman18.5%2321,252
Goat Lees18.6%2011,080
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm19.5%154791
Park Farm North19.7%176893
Stanhope19.8%2111,064
Washford20.4%201983
Park Farm South22.3%216967
Aylesford & East Stour22.6%5952,630
Repton23.5%4641,972
Singleton West26.3%3041,155
Norman26.8%3391,263
Furley28.1%7242,580
Singleton East29.6%3561,203
Victoria32.9%1,0063,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry to 6.8% in Upper Weald — a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry2.2%602,683
Godinton2.4%692,846
Roman2.5%853,447
Singleton West2.5%753,039
Park Farm North2.7%662,484
Park Farm South2.7%722,697
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm2.9%622,104
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield3%772,570
Weald North3.4%842,503
Downs West3.4%912,681
Bircholt3.7%1022,780
Washford3.7%942,514
Highfield3.8%922,448
Downs North3.8%982,584
Kennington3.9%892,275
Saxon Shore4.2%1122,643
Wye with Hinxhill4.4%1092,481
Goat Lees4.5%1282,850
Biddenden4.6%1393,044
Rolvenden & Tenterden West4.6%1092,373
Repton4.6%2315,028
Furley4.6%2926,333
Singleton East4.7%1252,680
Tenterden North4.8%1042,149
Victoria4.9%3497,172
Weald South4.9%2655,401
Tenterden South5.1%1392,752
Willesborough5.3%3556,718
Isle of Oxney5.3%1452,728
Tenterden St Michael's5.4%1472,742
Aylesford & East Stour5.4%3576,560
Stanhope5.6%1923,406
Beaver5.7%4307,498
Weald Central5.8%2514,343
Charing5.8%1582,713
Bybrook5.9%1973,366
Norman6.2%1903,058
Bockhanger6.7%1612,419
Upper Weald6.8%1792,634
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8% to 40.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8% in Stanhope to 40.7% in Tenterden North — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stanhope8%2723,408
Singleton West9.2%2803,039
Roman9.3%3203,448
Repton10.1%5085,030
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm10.4%2192,105
Aylesford & East Stour10.8%7096,559
Park Farm North10.8%2692,484
Park Farm South12%3232,698
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry12%3232,683
Victoria12.5%8977,172
Goat Lees13.1%3722,843
Washford13.8%3482,518
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield14.1%3632,569
Godinton14.3%4072,843
Norman14.6%4473,059
Beaver15.2%1,1377,499
Furley17.4%1,1046,333
Singleton East18%4832,682
Highfield18.3%4482,446
Willesborough21.1%1,4176,721
Bockhanger21.9%5312,421
Bybrook22.3%7523,365
Downs West23.7%6392,691
Downs North25%6432,576
Weald North25.1%6302,506
Weald Central25.2%1,0954,347
Upper Weald25.5%6732,636
Saxon Shore25.9%6852,645
Bircholt27%7492,778
Wye with Hinxhill28.1%6982,481
Isle of Oxney28.9%7892,728
Biddenden29.2%8883,042
Weald South29.6%1,5985,401
Kennington29.9%6812,277
Tenterden St Michael's31.1%8532,740
Charing31.4%8522,712
Rolvenden & Tenterden West33%7842,373
Tenterden South33.8%9312,752
Tenterden North40.7%8752,148
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 39 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use existing central sites well

The Civic Centre and Tanyard applications reuse vacant buildings or previously developed land.

They could connect new homes to existing town-centre services.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make Elwick Place’s next step clear

The council’s statement confirms discussions rather than an agreed new offer.

Residents and businesses need to distinguish an idea from a service they can use.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Follow the housing proposals through to occupation

Council-led applications could add homes at Tanyard and the Civic Centre.

Their value depends on suitable homes becoming available to local households.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Tanyard, central Ashford

Tanyard homes and riverside routes

The former Kent Wool Growers site is proposed for council homes and better public connections.

Planning application submitted; approval and construction not established · evidence dated 2026-07-09

Responsible body: Ashford Borough Council

What the source says: The application includes restoration of Whist House for a housing office. Intended public benefits remain subject to the planning process.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Civic Centre and Tanyard planning applications →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use existing central sites well →

Follow the housing proposals through to occupation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tannery Lane, Ashford

Former Civic Centre conversion

The empty building is proposed for homes with retained ground-floor uses.

Planning application submitted July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-09

Responsible body: Ashford Borough Council

What the source says: The application stage is separate from approval, completed homes and occupation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Civic Centre and Tanyard planning applications →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use existing central sites well →

Follow the housing proposals through to occupation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Stour Centre car park, Ashford

Stour Centre solar canopies

Solar canopies are proposed over the leisure-centre car park.

Consultation proposal; the summer construction forecast is not proof of installation · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ashford Borough Council

What the source says: Consultation closed in March 2026. The reviewed page does not confirm installation or achieved energy savings; its inconsistent energy-unit wording is not reproduced.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town Centre Regeneration Consultation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check whether Stour Centre’s energy proposal delivers savings →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.