Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Furley · Ashford

Furley: your neighbourhood

Furley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 18% across Ashford (10.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.4% here, compared with 19.6% across Ashford (2.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across Ashford (1.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,104 out of 6,333.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

292 out of 6,333.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,332

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,332 out of 6,332.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,551 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Furley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,311 out of 2,579.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Furley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 2,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,857 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,120 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

948 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

724 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,047 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Furley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Furley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

497 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 502 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Furley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Furley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244910
October 2024526
November 2024486
December 2024337
January 2025363
February 2025357
March 2025393
April 2025387
May 2025445
June 20253812
July 20255311
August 2025379
September 2025397
October 2025316
November 2025458
December 20254312
January 20263711
February 2026452
March 2026538
April 2026335
May 2026466
June 2026336
July 2026436
August 2026499
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Furley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
other theft58
criminal damage arson53
shoplifting51
public order27
vehicle crime20
drugs19
other crime15
bicycle theft11
robbery10
burglary7
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →