Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Ashford, in numbers

Your area: Ashford

Ashford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 32.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Saxon Shore to 32.9% in Victoria — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saxon Shore8.5%911,073
Biddenden9.8%1261,291
Weald North10.3%1061,029
Weald South10.3%2332,259
Kennington10.6%99930
Downs West10.9%1151,056
Isle of Oxney10.9%1281,175
Bybrook11.4%1541,346
Bockhanger11.9%118990
Tenterden South12.1%1571,293
Charing12.4%1481,196
Tenterden St Michael's12.5%1441,149
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry12.8%1341,045
Bircholt12.9%1491,151
Upper Weald13.3%1441,086
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield13.5%131970
Weald Central14.3%2491,740
Highfield15%142947
Willesborough15%4012,668
Rolvenden & Tenterden West15.1%1611,069
Downs North15.5%1661,069
Beaver15.6%4462,867
Godinton17.1%1801,050
Tenterden North17.4%1931,110
Wye with Hinxhill18.5%2081,124
Roman18.5%2321,252
Goat Lees18.6%2011,080
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm19.5%154791
Park Farm North19.7%176893
Stanhope19.8%2111,064
Washford20.4%201983
Park Farm South22.3%216967
Aylesford & East Stour22.6%5952,630
Repton23.5%4641,972
Singleton West26.3%3041,155
Norman26.8%3391,263
Furley28.1%7242,580
Singleton East29.6%3561,203
Victoria32.9%1,0063,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry to 6.8% in Upper Weald — a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry2.2%602,683
Godinton2.4%692,846
Roman2.5%853,447
Singleton West2.5%753,039
Park Farm North2.7%662,484
Park Farm South2.7%722,697
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm2.9%622,104
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield3%772,570
Weald North3.4%842,503
Downs West3.4%912,681
Bircholt3.7%1022,780
Washford3.7%942,514
Highfield3.8%922,448
Downs North3.8%982,584
Kennington3.9%892,275
Saxon Shore4.2%1122,643
Wye with Hinxhill4.4%1092,481
Goat Lees4.5%1282,850
Biddenden4.6%1393,044
Rolvenden & Tenterden West4.6%1092,373
Repton4.6%2315,028
Furley4.6%2926,333
Singleton East4.7%1252,680
Tenterden North4.8%1042,149
Victoria4.9%3497,172
Weald South4.9%2655,401
Tenterden South5.1%1392,752
Willesborough5.3%3556,718
Isle of Oxney5.3%1452,728
Tenterden St Michael's5.4%1472,742
Aylesford & East Stour5.4%3576,560
Stanhope5.6%1923,406
Beaver5.7%4307,498
Weald Central5.8%2514,343
Charing5.8%1582,713
Bybrook5.9%1973,366
Norman6.2%1903,058
Bockhanger6.7%1612,419
Upper Weald6.8%1792,634
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8% to 40.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8% in Stanhope to 40.7% in Tenterden North — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stanhope8%2723,408
Singleton West9.2%2803,039
Roman9.3%3203,448
Repton10.1%5085,030
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm10.4%2192,105
Aylesford & East Stour10.8%7096,559
Park Farm North10.8%2692,484
Park Farm South12%3232,698
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry12%3232,683
Victoria12.5%8977,172
Goat Lees13.1%3722,843
Washford13.8%3482,518
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield14.1%3632,569
Godinton14.3%4072,843
Norman14.6%4473,059
Beaver15.2%1,1377,499
Furley17.4%1,1046,333
Singleton East18%4832,682
Highfield18.3%4482,446
Willesborough21.1%1,4176,721
Bockhanger21.9%5312,421
Bybrook22.3%7523,365
Downs West23.7%6392,691
Downs North25%6432,576
Weald North25.1%6302,506
Weald Central25.2%1,0954,347
Upper Weald25.5%6732,636
Saxon Shore25.9%6852,645
Bircholt27%7492,778
Wye with Hinxhill28.1%6982,481
Isle of Oxney28.9%7892,728
Biddenden29.2%8883,042
Weald South29.6%1,5985,401
Kennington29.9%6812,277
Tenterden St Michael's31.1%8532,740
Charing31.4%8522,712
Rolvenden & Tenterden West33%7842,373
Tenterden South33.8%9312,752
Tenterden North40.7%8752,148
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9% to 29.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.9% in Singleton West to 29.6% in Stanhope — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Singleton West9.9%2292,312
Park Farm North10%1961,954
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry10.8%2212,050
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm11.7%1951,670
Park Farm South11.9%2482,085
Repton12.3%4713,834
Roman12.4%3302,661
Downs West12.6%2802,224
Downs North13.4%2812,098
Goat Lees13.7%2992,186
Highfield13.9%2761,988
Godinton14%3122,226
Bircholt14%3232,303
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield14.1%2781,969
Wye with Hinxhill14.6%2952,016
Weald North15%3152,098
Rolvenden & Tenterden West15.2%3072,021
Saxon Shore15.3%3362,190
Kennington15.8%3051,926
Tenterden St Michael's16.5%3872,341
Singleton East16.8%3652,168
Tenterden South17.8%4152,335
Isle of Oxney18.2%4212,319
Willesborough18.3%9925,412
Furley18.4%9485,157
Tenterden North18.4%3531,917
Upper Weald18.8%4112,190
Biddenden18.8%4802,557
Victoria19.2%1,1265,855
Aylesford & East Stour19.4%9805,040
Bybrook19.7%5222,652
Weald Central19.8%7153,609
Weald South19.8%9034,553
Washford19.9%3851,934
Charing21.7%5012,313
Norman23%5592,427
Bockhanger25%4711,886
Beaver28.6%1,6775,868
Stanhope29.6%7202,430
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.8% to 46.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.8% in Stanhope to 46.5% in Wye with Hinxhill — a gap of 31.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stanhope14.8%3602,430
Beaver18.4%1,0825,868
Bockhanger20.9%3951,886
Norman21.6%5252,427
Washford23.2%4491,934
Aylesford & East Stour25.8%1,3025,040
Bybrook25.9%6882,652
Weald Central27.1%9773,609
Singleton East27.6%5982,168
Highfield28.6%5681,988
Godinton28.8%6402,226
Weald South28.9%1,3154,553
Willesborough29.1%1,5735,412
Tenterden St Michael's29.2%6832,341
Furley30.1%1,5515,157
Isle of Oxney30.2%7002,319
Victoria30.2%1,7715,855
Goat Lees31.2%6812,186
Charing31.2%7212,313
Tenterden South31.3%7302,335
Roman31.3%8342,661
Biddenden31.8%8122,557
Saxon Shore32%7002,190
Upper Weald32.3%7082,190
Park Farm North33%6441,954
Singleton West33%7622,312
Kennington33.1%6371,926
Tenterden North33.3%6391,917
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield33.5%6601,969
Park Farm South33.9%7062,085
Rolvenden & Tenterden West34.8%7042,021
Weald North35.1%7362,098
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm35.5%5931,670
Repton35.7%1,3703,834
Bircholt38.3%8832,303
Downs West38.6%8592,224
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry39%7992,050
Downs North40.8%8552,098
Wye with Hinxhill46.5%9382,016
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8% in Park Farm North to 31.3% in Stanhope — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park Farm North8%71893
Singleton West8.2%951,152
Downs West8.6%911,054
Park Farm South9.4%91967
Roman9.4%1181,251
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry9.6%1001,044
Highfield10.1%96948
Godinton10.3%1081,051
Weald North10.7%1101,026
Bircholt10.9%1251,149
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield11.1%108973
Kennington11.4%107937
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm11.6%92792
Repton11.7%2311,970
Downs North11.9%1271,068
Biddenden12.5%1621,293
Rolvenden & Tenterden West13.7%1471,071
Saxon Shore13.8%1481,072
Singleton East14.5%1751,204
Goat Lees14.6%1581,081
Tenterden North14.8%1641,108
Wye with Hinxhill14.9%1671,124
Tenterden St Michael's15.5%1781,150
Weald South15.8%3572,256
Isle of Oxney15.9%1871,175
Washford16.7%164983
Tenterden South17%2201,293
Weald Central17.1%2971,740
Furley17.4%4502,579
Charing17.9%2151,198
Upper Weald18.4%2001,086
Bybrook18.6%2501,345
Willesborough18.8%5022,666
Victoria21.3%6523,062
Aylesford & East Stour21.6%5692,630
Bockhanger25.2%249989
Norman25.6%3241,264
Beaver27%7742,864
Stanhope31.3%3341,068
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.3% to 41.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.3% in Highfield to 41.4% in Stanhope — a gap of 40.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highfield1.3%12947
Park Farm North1.5%13893
Kennington1.5%14930
Godinton2%211,050
Downs West2.7%291,056
Singleton West2.8%321,155
Park Farm South4.7%45967
Singleton East4.8%581,203
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield5.9%57970
Roman6%751,252
Bircholt6.1%701,151
Tenterden St Michael's7.8%901,149
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry8.2%861,045
Weald South8.8%1982,259
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm9.5%75791
Biddenden9.7%1251,291
Saxon Shore9.9%1061,073
Downs North10.1%1081,069
Weald North11.7%1201,029
Washford11.7%115983
Tenterden North11.8%1311,110
Weald Central12%2091,740
Furley12.2%3142,580
Rolvenden & Tenterden West12.7%1361,069
Willesborough13.1%3492,668
Repton13.8%2721,972
Charing14.6%1751,196
Bybrook15.1%2031,346
Goat Lees16%1731,080
Upper Weald16.4%1781,086
Isle of Oxney16.8%1971,175
Wye with Hinxhill16.9%1901,124
Tenterden South17.6%2281,293
Norman21.3%2691,263
Victoria22.1%6783,062
Aylesford & East Stour27.8%7302,630
Bockhanger27.8%275990
Beaver31.5%9022,867
Stanhope41.4%4401,064
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aylesford & East StourBeaverBiddendenBircholtBockhangerBybrookCharingConningbrook & Little Burton FarmDowns NorthFurleyGodintonHighfieldIsle of OxneyKenningtonKingsnorth Village & BridgefieldMersham, Sevington South with FinberryNormanPark Farm NorthPark Farm SouthReptonRolvenden & Tenterden WestRomanSaxon ShoreSingleton EastSingleton WestStanhopeTenterden NorthTenterden SouthTenterden St Michael'sUpper WealdVictoriaWashfordWeald CentralWeald NorthWeald SouthWillesboroughWye with HinxhillDowns WestGoat Lees
39 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aylesford & East Stour →6,558 people · census date in profileBeaver →7,499 people · census date in profileBiddenden →3,044 people · census date in profileBircholt →2,779 people · census date in profileBockhanger →2,420 people · census date in profileBybrook →3,364 people · census date in profileCharing →2,712 people · census date in profileConningbrook & Little Burton Farm →2,104 people · census date in profileDowns North →2,581 people · census date in profileFurley →6,332 people · census date in profileGodinton →2,845 people · census date in profileHighfield →2,448 people · census date in profileIsle of Oxney →2,728 people · census date in profileKennington →2,275 people · census date in profileKingsnorth Village & Bridgefield →2,569 people · census date in profileMersham, Sevington South with Finberry →2,683 people · census date in profileNorman →3,059 people · census date in profilePark Farm North →2,484 people · census date in profilePark Farm South →2,700 people · census date in profileRepton →5,030 people · census date in profileRolvenden & Tenterden West →2,373 people · census date in profileRoman →3,450 people · census date in profileSaxon Shore →2,644 people · census date in profileSingleton East →2,682 people · census date in profileSingleton West →3,039 people · census date in profileStanhope →3,407 people · census date in profileTenterden North →2,148 people · census date in profileTenterden South →2,752 people · census date in profileTenterden St Michael's →2,742 people · census date in profileUpper Weald →2,636 people · census date in profileVictoria →7,172 people · census date in profileWashford →2,514 people · census date in profileWeald Central →4,343 people · census date in profileWeald North →2,503 people · census date in profileWeald South →5,401 people · census date in profileWillesborough →6,718 people · census date in profileWye with Hinxhill →2,481 people · census date in profileDowns West →2,681 people · census date in profileGoat Lees →2,852 people · census date in profile