Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Ashford, in numbers

All statistics: Ashford

Ashford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Ashford local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 96,442 people in 1996; 142,523 people in 2025. 47.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 96,442 to 142,523 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,711 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Ashford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199696,442
199797,536
199897,975
1999100,072
2000101,377
2001103,024
2002104,377
2003105,636
2004107,264
2005109,409
2006111,459
2007113,286
2008114,556
2009115,694
2010116,975
2011118,405
2012120,191
2013121,850
2014123,682
2015124,580
2016126,327
2017128,049
2018129,701
2019130,466
2020131,431
2021133,221
2022135,671
2023138,692
2024140,812
2025142,523
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Ashford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £763 a month in January 2015; £1,248 a month in August 2026. 63.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £763 to £1,248 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Ashford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015763
February 2015762
March 2015760
April 2015760
May 2015762
June 2015763
July 2015763
August 2015762
September 2015761
October 2015762
November 2015762
December 2015764
January 2016766
February 2016769
March 2016773
April 2016778
May 2016782
June 2016784
July 2016786
August 2016789
September 2016792
October 2016797
November 2016798
December 2016801
January 2017802
February 2017804
March 2017805
April 2017806
May 2017811
June 2017818
July 2017829
August 2017837
September 2017845
October 2017848
November 2017847
December 2017847
January 2018849
February 2018853
March 2018856
April 2018854
May 2018853
June 2018853
July 2018852
August 2018852
September 2018847
October 2018845
November 2018848
December 2018854
January 2019862
February 2019864
March 2019866
April 2019866
May 2019867
June 2019868
July 2019871
August 2019873
September 2019874
October 2019874
November 2019874
December 2019874
January 2020876
February 2020878
March 2020881
April 2020882
May 2020882
June 2020884
July 2020883
August 2020882
September 2020880
October 2020881
November 2020883
December 2020887
January 2021891
February 2021895
March 2021898
April 2021900
May 2021902
June 2021902
July 2021903
August 2021905
September 2021915
October 2021926
November 2021935
December 2021937
January 2022941
February 2022946
March 2022952
April 2022958
May 2022963
June 2022968
July 2022970
August 2022973
September 2022975
October 2022978
November 2022985
December 2022990
January 2023995
February 20231,001
March 20231,006
April 20231,011
May 20231,014
June 20231,016
July 20231,019
August 20231,022
September 20231,030
October 20231,043
November 20231,053
December 20231,060
January 20241,064
February 20241,073
March 20241,084
April 20241,093
May 20241,099
June 20241,109
July 20241,120
August 20241,130
September 20241,137
October 20241,144
November 20241,151
December 20241,157
January 20251,164
February 20251,171
March 20251,180
April 20251,188
May 20251,193
June 20251,199
July 20251,205
August 20251,211
September 20251,214
October 20251,218
November 20251,222
December 20251,227
January 20261,231
February 20261,236
March 20261,239
April 20261,241
May 20261,243
June 20261,244
July 20261,246
August 20261,248
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ashford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,814 in August 1996; £347,562 in July 2026. 462.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £348,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ashford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,395
February 199560,274
March 199559,915
April 199560,927
May 199560,177
June 199560,749
July 199559,942
August 199561,212
September 199561,914
October 199562,918
November 199562,956
December 199561,322
January 199659,894
February 199660,597
March 199662,840
April 199662,861
May 199660,636
June 199658,610
July 199659,587
August 199661,814
September 199664,973
October 199665,388
November 199664,931
December 199664,149
January 199763,698
February 199765,633
March 199767,630
April 199769,198
May 199769,391
June 199768,727
July 199770,864
August 199771,072
September 199770,902
October 199770,605
November 199772,364
December 199772,441
January 199872,141
February 199871,307
March 199872,190
April 199871,880
May 199874,430
June 199875,983
July 199877,905
August 199876,890
September 199876,680
October 199876,791
November 199875,673
December 199876,781
January 199977,953
February 199979,842
March 199978,460
April 199976,940
May 199977,584
June 199979,437
July 199981,858
August 199983,023
September 199985,424
October 199986,880
November 199987,265
December 199987,729
January 200087,271
February 200088,674
March 200089,487
April 200092,874
May 200097,033
June 200099,086
July 2000100,348
August 200099,708
September 2000101,323
October 2000100,966
November 2000100,884
December 200098,837
January 200199,452
February 200199,692
March 2001100,966
April 2001101,451
May 2001103,970
June 2001107,736
July 2001109,439
August 2001110,931
September 2001113,579
October 2001117,325
November 2001117,681
December 2001117,254
January 2002116,289
February 2002117,128
March 2002118,229
April 2002120,000
May 2002122,659
June 2002124,587
July 2002130,949
August 2002133,482
September 2002139,931
October 2002141,234
November 2002145,574
December 2002145,705
January 2003147,109
February 2003147,993
March 2003146,526
April 2003147,507
May 2003148,810
June 2003152,466
July 2003155,858
August 2003159,351
September 2003160,061
October 2003157,759
November 2003157,444
December 2003157,594
January 2004162,018
February 2004167,773
March 2004169,531
April 2004169,202
May 2004168,236
June 2004169,383
July 2004174,978
August 2004173,466
September 2004178,240
October 2004176,010
November 2004180,503
December 2004177,597
January 2005178,459
February 2005176,814
March 2005177,034
April 2005175,739
May 2005174,402
June 2005177,931
July 2005178,479
August 2005181,024
September 2005183,983
October 2005187,063
November 2005189,876
December 2005187,611
January 2006188,833
February 2006186,476
March 2006187,253
April 2006188,141
May 2006191,496
June 2006192,964
July 2006193,967
August 2006194,001
September 2006198,017
October 2006196,358
November 2006199,407
December 2006200,611
January 2007207,730
February 2007206,208
March 2007209,728
April 2007204,281
May 2007211,110
June 2007208,881
July 2007210,616
August 2007210,008
September 2007210,888
October 2007219,674
November 2007219,524
December 2007219,787
January 2008213,887
February 2008209,663
March 2008207,912
April 2008212,203
May 2008211,436
June 2008212,213
July 2008206,951
August 2008203,672
September 2008199,801
October 2008193,471
November 2008192,324
December 2008190,852
January 2009188,540
February 2009185,895
March 2009180,001
April 2009181,015
May 2009180,010
June 2009185,213
July 2009181,971
August 2009184,614
September 2009183,521
October 2009189,869
November 2009190,103
December 2009189,510
January 2010190,050
February 2010197,127
March 2010198,887
April 2010199,939
May 2010194,466
June 2010198,261
July 2010200,984
August 2010206,040
September 2010207,102
October 2010206,719
November 2010200,348
December 2010195,214
January 2011191,337
February 2011189,458
March 2011190,729
April 2011190,075
May 2011192,207
June 2011189,675
July 2011190,067
August 2011191,759
September 2011192,286
October 2011193,565
November 2011194,951
December 2011194,886
January 2012194,173
February 2012194,094
March 2012192,408
April 2012194,083
May 2012194,127
June 2012198,820
July 2012195,896
August 2012198,749
September 2012196,914
October 2012198,886
November 2012199,801
December 2012201,472
January 2013201,406
February 2013198,195
March 2013201,926
April 2013201,933
May 2013200,938
June 2013200,378
July 2013204,906
August 2013209,368
September 2013214,287
October 2013213,083
November 2013216,133
December 2013211,288
January 2014209,732
February 2014205,930
March 2014205,124
April 2014207,876
May 2014213,421
June 2014219,723
July 2014224,032
August 2014225,466
September 2014225,677
October 2014227,800
November 2014227,552
December 2014231,466
January 2015233,273
February 2015231,984
March 2015229,046
April 2015228,443
May 2015232,048
June 2015233,206
July 2015236,709
August 2015239,710
September 2015243,237
October 2015245,465
November 2015241,613
December 2015243,379
January 2016239,812
February 2016244,766
March 2016248,374
April 2016254,691
May 2016257,561
June 2016258,792
July 2016260,814
August 2016268,785
September 2016270,749
October 2016271,327
November 2016267,893
December 2016267,591
January 2017269,733
February 2017271,324
March 2017271,807
April 2017270,407
May 2017273,151
June 2017276,529
July 2017281,796
August 2017279,889
September 2017278,785
October 2017276,547
November 2017275,991
December 2017277,907
January 2018280,013
February 2018282,274
March 2018286,728
April 2018289,937
May 2018293,077
June 2018290,299
July 2018288,802
August 2018287,425
September 2018289,143
October 2018289,351
November 2018289,229
December 2018288,769
January 2019289,160
February 2019290,627
March 2019290,371
April 2019287,897
May 2019287,380
June 2019289,995
July 2019290,621
August 2019293,391
September 2019293,559
October 2019295,833
November 2019292,075
December 2019291,671
January 2020292,259
February 2020292,908
March 2020290,906
April 2020287,380
May 2020289,689
June 2020288,095
July 2020291,034
August 2020293,536
September 2020297,618
October 2020304,481
November 2020305,236
December 2020308,136
January 2021304,724
February 2021303,939
March 2021306,093
April 2021306,017
May 2021308,338
June 2021310,186
July 2021311,978
August 2021314,459
September 2021318,268
October 2021323,434
November 2021326,857
December 2021327,231
January 2022328,721
February 2022330,361
March 2022332,356
April 2022335,833
May 2022340,400
June 2022338,977
July 2022338,077
August 2022336,816
September 2022343,768
October 2022348,177
November 2022348,600
December 2022345,002
January 2023348,112
February 2023349,374
March 2023347,582
April 2023340,125
May 2023341,749
June 2023341,389
July 2023343,017
August 2023341,588
September 2023345,714
October 2023341,507
November 2023339,513
December 2023335,844
January 2024338,958
February 2024338,937
March 2024340,176
April 2024337,112
May 2024337,434
June 2024337,172
July 2024342,950
August 2024341,733
September 2024343,985
October 2024344,393
November 2024342,998
December 2024339,125
January 2025335,286
February 2025335,307
March 2025335,443
April 2025339,696
May 2025342,095
June 2025343,372
July 2025342,888
August 2025343,840
September 2025347,320
October 2025346,367
November 2025346,503
December 2025346,119
January 2026347,392
February 2026347,306
March 2026343,872
April 2026342,484
May 2026344,804
June 2026345,233
July 2026347,562
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,997 out of 132,747.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,083 out of 132,747.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

132,747

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

132,747 out of 132,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,148 out of 106,766.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,799 out of 53,583.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,714 out of 53,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,090 out of 106,770.

Source and method →

Average home price

£348,000

July 2026 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £347,562.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63,616 out of 106,770.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,636 out of 106,770.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,761

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,248

August 2026 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,829 out of 106,766.

Source and method →

People living in the area

142,523

Mid-2025 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,499 out of 53,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,070 out of 106,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,501 out of 53,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Ashford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,064 out of 106,770.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →