Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Repton · Ashford

Repton: your neighbourhood

Repton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 10.1% here, compared with 19.6% across Ashford (9.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Ashford (5.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.7% here, compared with 30.1% across Ashford (5.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

508 out of 5,030.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

231 out of 5,028.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,030

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,030 out of 5,030.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,370 out of 3,834.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Repton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

801 out of 1,970.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Repton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

231 out of 1,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

984 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.5%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,747 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

471 out of 3,834.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 1,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

485 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

272 out of 1,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Repton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Repton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

299 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 291 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Repton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Repton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024222
October 2024245
November 2024431
December 2024161
January 2025221
February 2025231
March 2025295
April 2025245
May 2025223
June 2025192
July 2025163
August 2025312
September 2025235
October 2025187
November 20252211
December 2025306
January 20262412
February 2026275
March 2026211
April 2026193
May 2026327
June 2026354
July 2026256
August 2026234
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Repton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
shoplifting70
criminal damage arson22
other theft19
vehicle crime19
public order11
drugs11
other crime10
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons5
robbery3
burglary3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →