Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Bockhanger · Ashford

Bockhanger: your neighbourhood

Bockhanger electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 14% across Ashford (13.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 30.1% across Ashford (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.2% here, compared with 16.3% across Ashford (8.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

531 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

161 out of 2,419.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,420

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,420 out of 2,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 1,886.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

608 out of 989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

249 out of 989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 1,877.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

986 out of 1,877.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97 out of 1,877.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

471 out of 1,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

118 out of 990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

496 out of 1,877.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bockhanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60 out of 1,877.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bockhanger ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

331 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bockhanger ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bockhanger
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024346
October 2024208
November 2024296
December 20242312
January 2025243
February 2025242
March 2025464
April 2025242
May 2025244
June 2025185
July 20253010
August 2025274
September 2025352
October 2025257
November 2025256
December 20252314
January 20262911
February 2026185
March 20265013
April 2026339
May 2026175
June 2026334
July 20261810
August 20262511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bockhanger
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime162
criminal damage arson49
public order26
other theft17
other crime14
drugs12
shoplifting12
vehicle crime12
burglary11
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →