Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Ashford / Singleton East

Singleton East · Ashford

Singleton East: your neighbourhood

Singleton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 18% across Ashford (11.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Ashford (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 30.1% across Ashford (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

483 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

125 out of 2,680.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,682

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,682 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 2,168.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

587 out of 1,204.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

175 out of 1,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

698 out of 2,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 2,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

49 out of 2,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

365 out of 2,168.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

356 out of 1,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

457 out of 2,153.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

58 out of 1,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Singleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60 out of 2,153.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Singleton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

195 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 127 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Singleton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Singleton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024115
October 202460
November 2024172
December 202451
January 2025121
February 202571
March 202573
April 202595
May 2025112
June 202571
July 2025229
August 2025136
September 202573
October 202592
November 2025100
December 2025152
January 2026172
February 2026114
March 2026193
April 2026114
May 20263813
June 2026204
July 20261512
August 2026238
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Singleton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime84
shoplifting54
criminal damage arson15
other theft9
drugs7
public order7
possession of weapons4
vehicle crime4
other crime4
burglary3
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →