Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Norman · Ashford

Norman: your neighbourhood

Norman electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.6% here, compared with 16.3% across Ashford (9.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 18% across Ashford (9.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.6% here, compared with 30.1% across Ashford (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

447 out of 3,059.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,059

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,059 out of 3,059.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

525 out of 2,427.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Norman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 1,264.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Norman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 1,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

886 out of 2,426.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 2,426.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 2,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

559 out of 2,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

339 out of 1,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 2,426.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 1,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Norman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 2,426.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norman ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

540 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 727 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norman ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norman
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024521
October 2024515
November 2024772
December 2024728
January 2025611
February 2025514
March 2025703
April 2025547
May 2025574
June 2025517
July 2025771
August 2025545
September 2025465
October 2025474
November 2025445
December 2025680
January 2026403
February 2026341
March 20264110
April 2026344
May 2026466
June 2026477
July 20265010
August 20264311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norman
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting271
violent crime114
public order30
other theft27
drugs25
criminal damage arson21
vehicle crime16
other crime9
robbery7
burglary7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →