Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Goat Lees · Ashford

Goat Lees: your neighbourhood

Goat Lees electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 19.6% across Ashford (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.7% here, compared with 17.6% across Ashford (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 14% across Ashford (2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

372 out of 2,843.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

128 out of 2,850.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,852

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,852 out of 2,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 2,186.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

498 out of 1,081.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

158 out of 1,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

694 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,417 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

299 out of 2,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

201 out of 1,080.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

338 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

173 out of 1,080.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Goat Lees

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

67 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Goat Lees ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

167 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 145 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Goat Lees ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Goat Lees
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024115
October 20241714
November 20241110
December 2024147
January 2025103
February 2025152
March 2025136
April 202572
May 2025163
June 202583
July 2025144
August 202596
September 202580
October 2025182
November 20252121
December 2025159
January 2026242
February 2026133
March 2026164
April 2026122
May 202691
June 2026125
July 202680
August 2026114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Goat Lees
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime77
criminal damage arson21
drugs13
other theft12
other crime9
vehicle crime9
shoplifting7
possession of weapons6
public order6
burglary5
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →