Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Ashford / Willesborough

Willesborough · Ashford

Willesborough: your neighbourhood

Willesborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Ashford (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 16.3% across Ashford (2.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 19.6% across Ashford (1.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,417 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

355 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,718

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,718 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,391 out of 2,666.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 2,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,062 out of 5,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,215 out of 5,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 5,423.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

401 out of 2,668.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,331 out of 5,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 2,668.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Willesborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 5,423.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Willesborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

616 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 622 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Willesborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Willesborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024434
October 2024434
November 2024574
December 2024488
January 2025652
February 2025514
March 2025448
April 2025565
May 2025547
June 2025466
July 20256110
August 2025549
September 2025427
October 2025709
November 2025475
December 2025685
January 2026568
February 2026494
March 2026574
April 2026598
May 20263810
June 2026493
July 2026419
August 2026409
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Willesborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime310
other theft75
criminal damage arson61
public order37
shoplifting30
vehicle crime20
drugs19
burglary18
other crime18
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons9
theft from the person5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashford →