Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Dover, in numbers

Your area: Dover

Dover local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 39.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Whitfield to 39.9% in Town & Castle — a gap of 30.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitfield9%2442,698
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne9.1%1331,458
Dover Downs & River9.4%2592,751
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell9.5%4394,602
Eastry Rural13.1%3512,685
Little Stour & Ashstone14.5%4353,007
Mill Hill14.9%5023,359
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe15.2%4943,240
Sandwich16.1%4542,824
Middle Deal16.5%5493,329
Walmer16.5%5323,221
Maxton & Elms Vale17.8%2991,681
Buckland19.5%6213,192
North Deal25.8%9523,683
Tower Hamlets35.7%7141,998
St Radigunds36.4%1,0692,940
Town & Castle39.9%1,5493,881
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Maxton & Elms Vale to 8.3% in Town & Castle — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maxton & Elms Vale4.7%1874,005
Dover Downs & River5%3346,647
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe5.2%4127,979
Whitfield5.2%3406,510
Little Stour & Ashstone5.2%3797,246
Sandwich5.6%3446,091
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell5.8%68311,732
Eastry Rural5.9%3806,396
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne6%1913,168
North Deal6.3%4426,977
Walmer6.5%4356,729
Middle Deal6.5%5027,714
Mill Hill6.8%5337,866
Buckland6.9%5177,545
Tower Hamlets7.2%3244,531
St Radigunds7.5%5247,001
Town & Castle8.3%6848,276
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.1% to 36.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.1% in Tower Hamlets to 36.7% in Walmer — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tower Hamlets12.1%5504,531
St Radigunds12.5%8757,004
Buckland15.5%1,1677,544
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell18.2%2,13511,740
Maxton & Elms Vale19.3%7734,004
Town & Castle19.4%1,6058,276
Mill Hill23%1,8117,867
Middle Deal23.6%1,8247,715
Whitfield24.4%1,5906,509
Little Stour & Ashstone25.8%1,8707,246
Eastry Rural28.3%1,8126,396
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe28.9%2,3087,978
Dover Downs & River29%1,9256,649
North Deal30.8%2,1496,977
Sandwich31.3%1,9096,091
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne35.7%1,1323,167
Walmer36.7%2,4706,730
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4% to 24.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.4% in Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe to 24.3% in Town & Castle — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe15.4%1,0066,549
Little Stour & Ashstone15.4%9406,098
Maxton & Elms Vale16.9%5583,296
Dover Downs & River16.9%9555,637
Sandwich17.2%9065,266
Walmer17.5%1,0445,951
Eastry Rural18%9795,442
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell18.6%1,7309,307
North Deal19.3%1,1876,142
Middle Deal19.9%1,2416,228
Whitfield21.1%1,1205,318
Tower Hamlets21.5%7503,490
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne22.1%6212,806
Mill Hill22.2%1,4176,388
St Radigunds22.7%1,2235,390
Buckland22.8%1,3736,016
Town & Castle24.3%1,6566,807
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4% to 35.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.4% in Buckland to 35.8% in Little Stour & Ashstone — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckland18.4%1,1066,016
St Radigunds19.3%1,0415,390
Tower Hamlets20.3%7073,490
Mill Hill20.6%1,3146,388
Maxton & Elms Vale21.8%7173,296
Whitfield21.9%1,1655,318
Town & Castle22.8%1,5526,807
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne25.7%7212,806
Middle Deal25.8%1,6066,228
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell27.5%2,5599,307
Dover Downs & River29.5%1,6625,637
North Deal31%1,9046,142
Eastry Rural31.2%1,6965,442
Walmer33.6%2,0005,951
Sandwich33.9%1,7835,266
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe34.1%2,2326,549
Little Stour & Ashstone35.8%2,1866,098
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12% to 29.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12% in Dover Downs & River to 29.5% in St Radigunds — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dover Downs & River12%3302,749
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe14.4%4653,240
Maxton & Elms Vale14.8%2491,681
Little Stour & Ashstone14.9%4473,008
Walmer15%4843,221
Sandwich16.1%4562,824
Eastry Rural16.9%4542,686
Whitfield17.6%4762,697
North Deal19%7013,683
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne19.5%2851,460
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell19.6%9024,602
Middle Deal20%6643,328
Mill Hill24.1%8083,359
Buckland24.7%7903,192
Town & Castle28.1%1,0913,881
Tower Hamlets28.9%5781,997
St Radigunds29.5%8692,941
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 26.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Dover Downs & River to 26.1% in Buckland — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dover Downs & River2.4%652,751
Maxton & Elms Vale3%501,681
Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne5.5%801,458
Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe7%2263,240
North Deal7.5%2783,683
Walmer8.4%2703,221
Eastry Rural11.1%2972,685
Sandwich11.6%3272,824
Little Stour & Ashstone11.6%3503,007
Whitfield13%3502,698
Middle Deal14.5%4843,329
Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell18.2%8364,602
Mill Hill18.4%6183,359
Town & Castle19.5%7553,881
Tower Hamlets24.5%4891,998
St Radigunds24.9%7312,940
Buckland26.1%8333,192
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alkham & Capel-le-FerneAylesham, Eythorne & ShepherdswellBucklandDover Downs & RiverEastry RuralGuston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-CliffeLittle Stour & AshstoneMaxton & Elms ValeMiddle DealMill HillNorth DealSt RadigundsSandwichTower HamletsTown & CastleWalmerWhitfield
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.