Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Dover / Tower Hamlets

Tower Hamlets · Dover

Tower Hamlets: your neighbourhood

Tower Hamlets electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 19% across Dover (16.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.1% here, compared with 24% across Dover (11.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across Dover (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

550 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,531

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,531 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,315 out of 1,997.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

578 out of 1,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 3,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,946 out of 3,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

270 out of 3,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

750 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

714 out of 1,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 3,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

489 out of 1,998.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 3,494.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tower Hamlets ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

438 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 498 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tower Hamlets ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tower Hamlets
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024595
October 2024449
November 20244514
December 2024495
January 2025399
February 2025343
March 2025384
April 2025408
May 2025316
June 20254215
July 2025459
August 20253214
September 20253310
October 20254414
November 2025387
December 20253213
January 20265010
February 2026394
March 20264312
April 20263114
May 20263312
June 2026347
July 2026279
August 20263412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tower Hamlets
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime236
criminal damage arson71
drugs25
other theft24
public order18
other crime16
vehicle crime13
shoplifting11
burglary9
possession of weapons9
robbery2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →