Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Dover, in numbers

All statistics: Dover

Dover local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Dover local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 103,571 people in 1996; 121,055 people in 2025. 16.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 103,571 to 121,055 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,250 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Dover local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996103,571
1997103,351
1998103,686
1999104,006
2000104,478
2001104,646
2002104,883
2003105,784
2004106,878
2005107,475
2006107,904
2007109,041
2008109,848
2009110,061
2010111,072
2011111,718
2012111,529
2013111,979
2014112,541
2015112,464
2016113,365
2017114,335
2018115,148
2019115,902
2020116,134
2021116,549
2022117,514
2023118,950
2024119,805
2025121,055
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Dover local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £605 a month in January 2015; £1,021 a month in August 2026. 68.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £605 to £1,021 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £81 more a month (8.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Dover local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015605
February 2015604
March 2015602
April 2015599
May 2015599
June 2015601
July 2015601
August 2015601
September 2015601
October 2015604
November 2015607
December 2015611
January 2016613
February 2016616
March 2016617
April 2016620
May 2016623
June 2016627
July 2016630
August 2016635
September 2016639
October 2016641
November 2016641
December 2016640
January 2017645
February 2017650
March 2017655
April 2017656
May 2017657
June 2017658
July 2017660
August 2017661
September 2017660
October 2017659
November 2017657
December 2017660
January 2018665
February 2018669
March 2018668
April 2018667
May 2018669
June 2018672
July 2018673
August 2018673
September 2018674
October 2018674
November 2018675
December 2018675
January 2019677
February 2019678
March 2019685
April 2019693
May 2019702
June 2019705
July 2019707
August 2019709
September 2019710
October 2019711
November 2019711
December 2019712
January 2020713
February 2020714
March 2020716
April 2020718
May 2020718
June 2020719
July 2020719
August 2020720
September 2020720
October 2020721
November 2020723
December 2020726
January 2021730
February 2021735
March 2021738
April 2021742
May 2021744
June 2021745
July 2021746
August 2021747
September 2021750
October 2021752
November 2021754
December 2021754
January 2022756
February 2022758
March 2022760
April 2022760
May 2022760
June 2022760
July 2022760
August 2022763
September 2022766
October 2022769
November 2022769
December 2022770
January 2023774
February 2023781
March 2023787
April 2023793
May 2023796
June 2023801
July 2023808
August 2023815
September 2023824
October 2023829
November 2023833
December 2023834
January 2024842
February 2024849
March 2024856
April 2024856
May 2024859
June 2024864
July 2024871
August 2024874
September 2024879
October 2024884
November 2024889
December 2024891
January 2025893
February 2025900
March 2025912
April 2025926
May 2025935
June 2025938
July 2025938
August 2025940
September 2025941
October 2025944
November 2025946
December 2025950
January 2026956
February 2026959
March 2026962
April 2026980
May 20261,012
June 20261,029
July 20261,029
August 20261,021
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Dover local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,598 in August 1996; £277,750 in July 2026. 448.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £278,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Dover local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,094
February 199550,210
March 199548,999
April 199549,498
May 199549,816
June 199551,743
July 199549,938
August 199549,697
September 199550,405
October 199550,645
November 199550,213
December 199548,642
January 199649,072
February 199648,982
March 199647,722
April 199647,695
May 199648,531
June 199649,897
July 199649,954
August 199650,598
September 199651,877
October 199652,693
November 199652,741
December 199652,046
January 199752,442
February 199751,499
March 199751,908
April 199752,495
May 199753,946
June 199753,530
July 199753,932
August 199754,263
September 199757,013
October 199757,172
November 199757,754
December 199757,372
January 199856,509
February 199855,903
March 199857,311
April 199858,744
May 199861,936
June 199861,004
July 199862,047
August 199860,382
September 199860,426
October 199860,675
November 199860,426
December 199860,320
January 199960,848
February 199960,702
March 199959,733
April 199958,393
May 199958,524
June 199960,313
July 199961,219
August 199963,835
September 199966,058
October 199966,781
November 199966,721
December 199968,713
January 200069,749
February 200072,428
March 200071,872
April 200074,418
May 200073,620
June 200075,175
July 200074,316
August 200076,508
September 200076,462
October 200079,358
November 200080,907
December 200080,578
January 200179,485
February 200179,015
March 200180,324
April 200179,432
May 200179,530
June 200182,310
July 200187,091
August 200189,379
September 200188,704
October 200188,537
November 200189,487
December 200190,342
January 200291,246
February 200291,817
March 200294,932
April 200296,339
May 200298,765
June 200297,753
July 200299,365
August 2002103,100
September 2002109,053
October 2002113,855
November 2002113,866
December 2002113,936
January 2003115,818
February 2003120,080
March 2003122,139
April 2003121,273
May 2003122,896
June 2003123,477
July 2003126,051
August 2003126,376
September 2003128,758
October 2003130,001
November 2003131,155
December 2003133,410
January 2004135,950
February 2004135,942
March 2004136,180
April 2004139,595
May 2004143,633
June 2004149,773
July 2004149,929
August 2004154,649
September 2004154,125
October 2004158,541
November 2004157,438
December 2004157,633
January 2005153,021
February 2005151,468
March 2005154,368
April 2005158,440
May 2005157,579
June 2005155,752
July 2005156,300
August 2005158,566
September 2005159,170
October 2005157,049
November 2005158,787
December 2005158,060
January 2006160,120
February 2006161,367
March 2006161,776
April 2006161,313
May 2006161,756
June 2006161,304
July 2006164,256
August 2006160,757
September 2006164,704
October 2006167,554
November 2006172,339
December 2006175,007
January 2007172,050
February 2007171,619
March 2007171,349
April 2007173,495
May 2007177,898
June 2007178,434
July 2007181,685
August 2007183,590
September 2007186,758
October 2007187,335
November 2007184,439
December 2007181,839
January 2008180,674
February 2008181,334
March 2008182,447
April 2008181,500
May 2008179,116
June 2008174,928
July 2008176,225
August 2008174,094
September 2008173,465
October 2008165,055
November 2008158,278
December 2008151,589
January 2009148,910
February 2009147,654
March 2009146,133
April 2009143,538
May 2009149,065
June 2009154,522
July 2009158,460
August 2009158,126
September 2009159,846
October 2009160,468
November 2009161,771
December 2009161,928
January 2010161,320
February 2010161,234
March 2010161,575
April 2010168,056
May 2010170,036
June 2010172,166
July 2010168,908
August 2010171,136
September 2010172,561
October 2010173,787
November 2010172,415
December 2010169,137
January 2011169,471
February 2011165,785
March 2011161,024
April 2011158,359
May 2011161,196
June 2011160,965
July 2011162,285
August 2011158,071
September 2011158,223
October 2011160,113
November 2011164,006
December 2011167,309
January 2012164,403
February 2012158,301
March 2012154,553
April 2012154,247
May 2012156,184
June 2012158,803
July 2012159,883
August 2012166,777
September 2012170,377
October 2012171,823
November 2012166,790
December 2012168,246
January 2013166,628
February 2013167,401
March 2013165,906
April 2013165,529
May 2013168,506
June 2013163,524
July 2013164,665
August 2013167,231
September 2013171,674
October 2013175,760
November 2013175,084
December 2013177,941
January 2014176,784
February 2014177,785
March 2014177,892
April 2014181,357
May 2014182,336
June 2014183,283
July 2014184,353
August 2014186,737
September 2014189,664
October 2014191,545
November 2014190,451
December 2014192,530
January 2015191,283
February 2015185,822
March 2015183,289
April 2015183,961
May 2015193,409
June 2015197,943
July 2015200,323
August 2015199,720
September 2015200,904
October 2015203,150
November 2015206,555
December 2015207,909
January 2016208,312
February 2016206,729
March 2016210,584
April 2016212,680
May 2016215,865
June 2016212,928
July 2016211,625
August 2016219,270
September 2016219,794
October 2016221,622
November 2016218,585
December 2016220,819
January 2017227,192
February 2017223,715
March 2017225,480
April 2017219,336
May 2017222,645
June 2017222,899
July 2017229,466
August 2017234,159
September 2017237,633
October 2017236,546
November 2017235,880
December 2017238,140
January 2018242,905
February 2018242,482
March 2018239,085
April 2018235,013
May 2018234,550
June 2018239,141
July 2018240,373
August 2018243,341
September 2018248,164
October 2018254,822
November 2018256,448
December 2018250,584
January 2019248,284
February 2019243,535
March 2019243,954
April 2019239,008
May 2019247,494
June 2019247,699
July 2019249,691
August 2019245,876
September 2019250,042
October 2019251,658
November 2019254,093
December 2019250,315
January 2020249,614
February 2020245,375
March 2020247,300
April 2020250,663
May 2020250,481
June 2020249,260
July 2020246,843
August 2020251,514
September 2020255,552
October 2020262,264
November 2020262,771
December 2020266,142
January 2021263,923
February 2021268,304
March 2021269,160
April 2021271,393
May 2021266,991
June 2021268,201
July 2021264,128
August 2021266,421
September 2021269,720
October 2021277,701
November 2021284,592
December 2021282,581
January 2022288,816
February 2022290,264
March 2022293,668
April 2022289,509
May 2022289,880
June 2022291,978
July 2022295,832
August 2022305,401
September 2022311,282
October 2022316,516
November 2022308,960
December 2022305,195
January 2023301,944
February 2023307,808
March 2023306,273
April 2023306,684
May 2023304,833
June 2023307,756
July 2023309,940
August 2023304,826
September 2023303,690
October 2023300,708
November 2023300,175
December 2023289,948
January 2024277,761
February 2024274,909
March 2024272,970
April 2024275,927
May 2024271,033
June 2024273,412
July 2024277,929
August 2024285,850
September 2024286,081
October 2024283,717
November 2024279,732
December 2024283,501
January 2025285,992
February 2025281,096
March 2025279,695
April 2025271,381
May 2025268,597
June 2025264,252
July 2025270,387
August 2025281,759
September 2025284,138
October 2025281,773
November 2025282,623
December 2025282,464
January 2026283,663
February 2026275,938
March 2026273,657
April 2026270,847
May 2026271,880
June 2026273,961
July 2026277,750
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,900 out of 116,413.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,208 out of 116,410.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

116,410

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

116,410 out of 116,410.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,951 out of 96,130.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,726 out of 50,547.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,047 out of 50,547.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,153 out of 96,135.

Source and method →

Average home price

£278,000

July 2026 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £277,750.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50,929 out of 96,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,627 out of 96,135.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,432

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,021

August 2026 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,706 out of 96,130.

Source and method →

People living in the area

121,055

Mid-2025 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,595 out of 50,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,880 out of 96,135.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,039 out of 50,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Dover local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,053 out of 96,135.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →