Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

North Deal · Dover

North Deal: your neighbourhood

North Deal electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 19% across Dover (6.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.8% here, compared with 24% across Dover (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Dover (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.8%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,149 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,977

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,977 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,904 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,013 out of 3,683.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

701 out of 3,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.6%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,993 out of 6,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.3%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,971 out of 6,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 6,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,187 out of 6,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

952 out of 3,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.7%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,137 out of 6,153.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 3,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · North Deal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 6,153.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Deal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

433 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 603 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Deal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Deal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244611
October 20244710
November 20243015
December 20243410
January 2025486
February 2025544
March 20255024
April 20254712
May 20259024
June 20255719
July 20253815
August 20256213
September 20253912
October 2025228
November 20252813
December 2025374
January 2026377
February 20263611
March 20263310
April 20263017
May 20264110
June 2026199
July 20265832
August 20265316
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Deal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
criminal damage arson63
other theft34
shoplifting29
burglary14
drugs14
vehicle crime13
other crime9
public order9
robbery7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →