Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Dover / St Radigunds

St Radigunds · Dover

St Radigunds: your neighbourhood

St Radigunds electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 19% across Dover (17.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.5% here, compared with 24% across Dover (11.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 14% across Dover (10.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

875 out of 7,004.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

524 out of 7,001.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,001

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,001 out of 7,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,041 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,862 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.5%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

869 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,108 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,978 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

464 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,069 out of 2,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.8%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

798 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

731 out of 2,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · St Radigunds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Radigunds ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,063 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,057 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Radigunds ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Radigunds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024868
October 20248110
November 20248413
December 2024664
January 20259010
February 202510014
March 20258315
April 20259121
May 202510318
June 20259316
July 20259218
August 20258823
September 20258611
October 20258114
November 20259120
December 20259320
January 2026689
February 2026898
March 20268116
April 20269816
May 20269422
June 20269114
July 202610321
August 20268819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Radigunds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime510
shoplifting125
criminal damage arson118
other theft63
drugs56
public order48
vehicle crime43
other crime32
burglary24
possession of weapons18
robbery18
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →