Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Dover / Dover Downs & River

Dover Downs & River · Dover

Dover Downs & River: your neighbourhood

Dover Downs & River electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 14% across Dover (11.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Dover (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 19.9% across Dover (7.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,925 out of 6,649.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

334 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,647

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,647 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,662 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,273 out of 2,749.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 2,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,467 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,068 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

955 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

259 out of 2,751.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,885 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65 out of 2,751.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Dover Downs & River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dover Downs & River ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

269 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 217 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dover Downs & River ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dover Downs & River
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024111
October 2024201
November 2024164
December 2024181
January 2025130
February 2025191
March 2025202
April 2025174
May 2025275
June 2025124
July 2025205
August 2025244
September 2025174
October 202584
November 2025115
December 2025273
January 2026204
February 2026219
March 2026164
April 2026233
May 2026366
June 2026327
July 20263510
August 2026234
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dover Downs & River
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting35
vehicle crime16
burglary13
other theft13
drugs11
other crime10
public order5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →