Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Dover / Little Stour & Ashstone

Little Stour & Ashstone · Dover

Little Stour & Ashstone: your neighbourhood

Little Stour & Ashstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.8% here, compared with 27% across Dover (8.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 19.9% across Dover (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Dover (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,870 out of 7,246.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

379 out of 7,246.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,246

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,246 out of 7,246.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,186 out of 6,098.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,425 out of 3,008.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 3,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,631 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,339 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

221 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

940 out of 6,098.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 3,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,774 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 3,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Little Stour & Ashstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Little Stour & Ashstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 255 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Little Stour & Ashstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Little Stour & Ashstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024193
November 2024181
December 2024242
January 2025212
February 2025131
March 2025234
April 2025349
May 2025194
June 2025167
July 2025213
August 2025206
September 2025252
October 2025234
November 2025215
December 2025155
January 2026214
February 2026174
March 2026246
April 2026201
May 2026209
June 2026213
July 2026199
August 20262712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Little Stour & Ashstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime129
criminal damage arson37
other theft27
other crime18
burglary11
public order9
drugs8
vehicle crime6
shoplifting5
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →