Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Whitfield · Dover

Whitfield: your neighbourhood

Whitfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Dover (9.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 27% across Dover (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.6% here, compared with 19.9% across Dover (2.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,590 out of 6,509.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

340 out of 6,510.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,511

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,511 out of 6,511.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,165 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,431 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

476 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,221 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,957 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,120 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,556 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

457 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 505 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024396
October 2024326
November 2024376
December 2024386
January 2025374
February 20255311
March 2025468
April 20253912
May 2025477
June 2025309
July 20257012
August 20253723
September 20253715
October 2025389
November 20252610
December 2025366
January 2026283
February 2026287
March 20264612
April 2026415
May 20263913
June 20264010
July 20263911
August 2026598
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
shoplifting76
criminal damage arson58
other theft39
vehicle crime31
drugs21
public order19
other crime18
burglary14
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →