Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Dover / Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell · Dover

Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell: your neighbourhood

Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across Dover (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 24% across Dover (5.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across Dover (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,135 out of 11,740.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

683 out of 11,732.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,732

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,732 out of 11,732.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,559 out of 9,307.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,437 out of 4,602.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

902 out of 4,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,638 out of 9,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,410 out of 9,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

438 out of 9,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,730 out of 9,307.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 4,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,027 out of 9,312.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

836 out of 4,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 9,312.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

646 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 574 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024347
October 2024446
November 2024684
December 2024333
January 2025497
February 2025387
March 2025407
April 2025448
May 20256310
June 2025529
July 20256425
August 20254535
September 2025449
October 20254820
November 20254419
December 2025476
January 2026638
February 20263412
March 20266010
April 2026476
May 20264915
June 20266726
July 20267038
August 20267315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
criminal damage arson80
shoplifting62
other theft57
public order33
vehicle crime28
burglary24
other crime21
drugs13
possession of weapons10
robbery8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dover →