Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Gravesham, in numbers

Your area: Gravesham

Gravesham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 43.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Higham & Shorne to 43.2% in Town — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Higham & Shorne7.3%1892,605
Meopham South & Vigo7.5%1522,021
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown8%1642,046
Painters Ash8.6%1962,266
Riverview Park8.9%1812,026
Westcourt9.4%2122,258
Meopham North10%1501,502
Singlewell12.9%3212,494
Whitehill & Windmill Hill14.4%4543,157
Woodlands14.6%4633,175
Chalk15.8%1891,199
Northfleet & Springhead19.6%6473,301
Denton21.8%4372,005
Coldharbour & Perry Street24.4%8773,601
Rosherville38.8%7171,847
Pelham39.6%9422,377
Town43.2%1,6673,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Meopham North to 6.4% in Westcourt — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meopham North3.9%1403,577
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown3.9%2005,076
Rosherville4%1914,817
Chalk4.1%1202,918
Meopham South & Vigo4.1%2155,216
Denton4.2%2505,891
Woodlands4.3%3768,668
Riverview Park4.5%2385,322
Higham & Shorne4.6%2926,376
Northfleet & Springhead4.6%3928,545
Pelham4.9%2956,021
Coldharbour & Perry Street5.2%4999,655
Whitehill & Windmill Hill5.2%4228,105
Painters Ash5.6%3175,684
Singlewell5.6%3596,426
Town5.8%4888,400
Westcourt6.4%4006,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.1% to 30.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.1% in Denton to 30.2% in Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Denton8.1%4795,899
Northfleet & Springhead9.1%7808,532
Rosherville9.4%4534,836
Town11.7%9788,386
Coldharbour & Perry Street13.5%1,3059,660
Singlewell13.5%8716,431
Westcourt13.7%8596,250
Pelham15.6%9366,017
Woodlands17%1,4728,655
Whitehill & Windmill Hill18.1%1,4708,103
Meopham South & Vigo22.7%1,1865,219
Riverview Park23.6%1,2595,331
Chalk24%7032,933
Painters Ash24.6%1,4015,686
Meopham North27.2%9713,575
Higham & Shorne27.6%1,7566,369
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown30.2%1,5325,071
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3% to 24.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.3% in Meopham South & Vigo to 24.5% in Town — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meopham South & Vigo14.3%6164,312
Meopham North15%4513,005
Woodlands16.1%1,1116,900
Higham & Shorne16.7%8975,359
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown17.4%7444,268
Riverview Park18.8%8194,353
Chalk19.3%4682,427
Whitehill & Windmill Hill19.7%1,2806,484
Northfleet & Springhead20%1,2536,253
Denton20.5%8764,267
Pelham22.3%1,0844,857
Singlewell22.4%1,1024,910
Rosherville22.5%8283,681
Coldharbour & Perry Street23.4%1,7167,332
Painters Ash24.1%1,1374,716
Westcourt24.4%1,1294,629
Town24.5%1,6696,825
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8% to 32.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.8% in Painters Ash to 32.2% in Pelham — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Painters Ash20.8%9794,716
Westcourt22.3%1,0304,629
Coldharbour & Perry Street22.4%1,6457,332
Singlewell22.7%1,1164,910
Riverview Park22.8%9924,353
Chalk24.5%5942,427
Rosherville25.8%9513,681
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown27.3%1,1644,268
Whitehill & Windmill Hill27.4%1,7766,484
Denton28.1%1,2014,267
Town28.2%1,9276,825
Northfleet & Springhead28.3%1,7676,253
Higham & Shorne28.4%1,5215,359
Meopham South & Vigo29.2%1,2604,312
Woodlands30.7%2,1196,900
Meopham North32%9613,005
Pelham32.2%1,5644,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 28.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Meopham South & Vigo to 28.9% in Westcourt — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meopham South & Vigo10%2032,021
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown11.4%2322,036
Meopham North11.9%1791,503
Higham & Shorne13.7%3582,606
Riverview Park13.8%2792,021
Woodlands14%4443,178
Chalk16.7%2011,202
Painters Ash18.1%4112,266
Denton19.5%3912,009
Whitehill & Windmill Hill20.1%6323,147
Rosherville21.1%3921,855
Pelham22.1%5252,378
Coldharbour & Perry Street22.7%8113,580
Singlewell24%5982,496
Northfleet & Springhead25.1%8263,288
Town25.6%9943,880
Westcourt28.9%6552,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2% to 41.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2% in Meopham South & Vigo to 41.5% in Westcourt — a gap of 39.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meopham South & Vigo2%402,021
Riverview Park2.8%572,026
Chalk3.4%411,199
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown4.7%962,046
Meopham North7.3%1101,502
Higham & Shorne9.5%2482,605
Woodlands10.1%3213,175
Pelham12.2%2902,377
Rosherville13.7%2531,847
Painters Ash15%3402,266
Whitehill & Windmill Hill17.9%5653,157
Town21.5%8293,859
Denton21.8%4382,005
Coldharbour & Perry Street22.8%8213,601
Singlewell31.8%7922,494
Northfleet & Springhead33.1%1,0943,301
Westcourt41.5%9362,258
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ChalkColdharbour & Perry StreetDentonHigham & ShorneIstead Rise, Cobham & LuddesdownMeopham NorthMeopham South & VigoNorthfleet & SpringheadPainters AshPelhamRiverview ParkRoshervilleSinglewellTownWestcourtWhitehill & Windmill HillWoodlands
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.