Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Rosherville · Gravesham

Rosherville: your neighbourhood

Rosherville electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 19% across Gravesham (19.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.4% here, compared with 17.2% across Gravesham (7.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

453 out of 4,836.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

191 out of 4,817.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,818

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,818 out of 4,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 3,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,053 out of 1,855.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

392 out of 1,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,105 out of 3,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,401 out of 3,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 3,674.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

828 out of 3,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

717 out of 1,847.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

398 out of 3,674.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

253 out of 1,847.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Rosherville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 3,674.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rosherville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

336 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 422 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rosherville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rosherville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024384
October 2024358
November 2024242
December 2024382
January 2025501
February 2025331
March 2025415
April 2025309
May 2025328
June 2025352
July 2025415
August 2025256
September 2025338
October 20252510
November 2025253
December 2025203
January 2026295
February 2026327
March 2026341
April 2026248
May 20262710
June 20262410
July 2026293
August 2026347
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rosherville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
other theft46
criminal damage arson40
vehicle crime22
shoplifting19
drugs13
public order13
burglary9
other crime7
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →