Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Gravesham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £345,000 in Gravesham.

Gravesham local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Gravesham has received completed modular homes for single people experiencing homelessness, while larger schemes at Milton Place and St Columba’s Close are still being built. The new Cascades Leisure Centre has a separate preparation programme. Housing and leisure benefits should be judged through occupation and usable services, not construction announcements alone.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gravesham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,358 in August 1996; £344,923 in July 2026. 481.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £345,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gravesham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,796
February 199555,492
March 199556,131
April 199555,746
May 199557,836
June 199559,153
July 199559,113
August 199558,437
September 199557,482
October 199556,961
November 199556,301
December 199557,241
January 199658,631
February 199659,848
March 199658,833
April 199658,492
May 199657,526
June 199657,410
July 199657,587
August 199659,358
September 199660,624
October 199660,563
November 199660,597
December 199660,437
January 199760,779
February 199761,979
March 199763,172
April 199765,339
May 199764,977
June 199765,436
July 199765,149
August 199766,952
September 199766,832
October 199766,045
November 199765,701
December 199765,596
January 199867,327
February 199866,099
March 199867,168
April 199867,023
May 199869,928
June 199871,407
July 199871,795
August 199871,525
September 199871,778
October 199872,511
November 199872,592
December 199871,109
January 199970,713
February 199971,271
March 199973,595
April 199975,301
May 199977,174
June 199978,793
July 199979,610
August 199979,755
September 199979,106
October 199980,737
November 199983,133
December 199984,745
January 200085,344
February 200083,634
March 200085,036
April 200086,359
May 200089,837
June 200091,925
July 200094,110
August 200096,709
September 200098,385
October 200096,687
November 200095,683
December 200095,710
January 200198,461
February 200199,726
March 2001100,826
April 2001101,966
May 2001103,720
June 2001105,961
July 2001109,714
August 2001111,513
September 2001112,569
October 2001112,995
November 2001112,741
December 2001112,495
January 2002112,305
February 2002113,687
March 2002116,136
April 2002117,157
May 2002119,717
June 2002120,389
July 2002125,152
August 2002127,691
September 2002131,438
October 2002131,329
November 2002134,973
December 2002139,070
January 2003143,861
February 2003141,697
March 2003145,129
April 2003146,118
May 2003152,811
June 2003153,667
July 2003155,729
August 2003159,016
September 2003157,901
October 2003161,927
November 2003161,698
December 2003166,352
January 2004165,370
February 2004162,846
March 2004163,479
April 2004166,486
May 2004173,708
June 2004172,167
July 2004173,386
August 2004169,684
September 2004171,500
October 2004168,809
November 2004172,040
December 2004176,479
January 2005179,189
February 2005179,205
March 2005174,353
April 2005169,547
May 2005171,667
June 2005173,183
July 2005178,472
August 2005177,550
September 2005177,231
October 2005176,344
November 2005173,903
December 2005174,740
January 2006172,903
February 2006175,513
March 2006176,207
April 2006181,292
May 2006182,948
June 2006186,524
July 2006185,850
August 2006184,824
September 2006182,594
October 2006186,006
November 2006185,856
December 2006188,564
January 2007187,843
February 2007188,043
March 2007190,888
April 2007189,765
May 2007195,404
June 2007195,708
July 2007202,722
August 2007205,472
September 2007208,429
October 2007206,659
November 2007207,249
December 2007205,848
January 2008204,972
February 2008204,002
March 2008203,571
April 2008205,264
May 2008203,487
June 2008204,861
July 2008196,202
August 2008195,397
September 2008187,225
October 2008183,262
November 2008173,925
December 2008172,917
January 2009169,466
February 2009170,460
March 2009165,551
April 2009170,052
May 2009169,594
June 2009171,199
July 2009172,048
August 2009171,447
September 2009175,837
October 2009175,821
November 2009180,206
December 2009176,514
January 2010179,818
February 2010179,377
March 2010183,074
April 2010181,436
May 2010180,367
June 2010183,878
July 2010184,372
August 2010186,481
September 2010179,331
October 2010180,279
November 2010180,110
December 2010183,485
January 2011181,744
February 2011177,131
March 2011174,674
April 2011176,697
May 2011183,801
June 2011189,040
July 2011190,154
August 2011184,688
September 2011184,385
October 2011181,134
November 2011186,831
December 2011185,540
January 2012187,543
February 2012184,007
March 2012182,820
April 2012181,225
May 2012180,071
June 2012181,053
July 2012184,833
August 2012186,428
September 2012187,316
October 2012185,318
November 2012185,023
December 2012182,755
January 2013184,056
February 2013189,003
March 2013191,889
April 2013193,229
May 2013189,486
June 2013190,138
July 2013190,986
August 2013192,101
September 2013192,542
October 2013191,706
November 2013194,730
December 2013196,293
January 2014200,451
February 2014199,863
March 2014199,278
April 2014197,854
May 2014201,284
June 2014206,182
July 2014211,254
August 2014215,874
September 2014218,110
October 2014219,220
November 2014218,587
December 2014217,472
January 2015220,973
February 2015220,802
March 2015226,438
April 2015227,392
May 2015232,788
June 2015229,638
July 2015233,497
August 2015238,677
September 2015249,430
October 2015253,800
November 2015253,648
December 2015255,629
January 2016256,860
February 2016261,534
March 2016265,300
April 2016269,809
May 2016273,186
June 2016272,287
July 2016275,242
August 2016277,817
September 2016279,659
October 2016279,740
November 2016276,754
December 2016280,952
January 2017285,105
February 2017286,213
March 2017287,493
April 2017280,975
May 2017284,860
June 2017283,913
July 2017292,361
August 2017291,566
September 2017292,140
October 2017288,863
November 2017292,174
December 2017295,731
January 2018294,834
February 2018291,416
March 2018288,067
April 2018289,563
May 2018291,670
June 2018294,932
July 2018296,501
August 2018297,936
September 2018295,403
October 2018294,794
November 2018291,648
December 2018291,182
January 2019289,166
February 2019291,870
March 2019292,625
April 2019288,878
May 2019288,493
June 2019288,108
July 2019291,481
August 2019288,491
September 2019286,500
October 2019288,417
November 2019291,966
December 2019294,295
January 2020294,191
February 2020291,335
March 2020292,720
April 2020291,099
May 2020290,097
June 2020288,683
July 2020287,267
August 2020291,682
September 2020294,311
October 2020297,286
November 2020301,107
December 2020302,315
January 2021306,190
February 2021302,858
March 2021303,948
April 2021306,424
May 2021312,149
June 2021316,053
July 2021315,271
August 2021318,783
September 2021324,240
October 2021328,779
November 2021330,424
December 2021326,562
January 2022333,724
February 2022334,047
March 2022338,415
April 2022339,287
May 2022342,352
June 2022341,758
July 2022341,071
August 2022342,071
September 2022349,396
October 2022352,491
November 2022354,772
December 2022353,101
January 2023357,404
February 2023357,521
March 2023357,891
April 2023347,179
May 2023345,089
June 2023340,940
July 2023339,421
August 2023336,673
September 2023338,824
October 2023343,156
November 2023345,095
December 2023340,255
January 2024337,198
February 2024340,009
March 2024336,694
April 2024341,586
May 2024334,366
June 2024340,922
July 2024336,027
August 2024340,081
September 2024342,478
October 2024344,642
November 2024348,978
December 2024349,828
January 2025349,806
February 2025346,771
March 2025346,932
April 2025349,437
May 2025338,508
June 2025337,114
July 2025333,744
August 2025341,629
September 2025340,071
October 2025344,983
November 2025346,161
December 2025347,538
January 2026343,430
February 2026344,692
March 2026341,297
April 2026343,035
May 2026345,035
June 2026346,151
July 2026344,923
Source →

People living in the area

111,221

Mid-2025 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£345,000

July 2026 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £344,923.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,336

August 2026 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 43.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Higham & Shorne to 43.2% in Town — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Higham & Shorne7.3%1892,605
Meopham South & Vigo7.5%1522,021
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown8%1642,046
Painters Ash8.6%1962,266
Riverview Park8.9%1812,026
Westcourt9.4%2122,258
Meopham North10%1501,502
Singlewell12.9%3212,494
Whitehill & Windmill Hill14.4%4543,157
Woodlands14.6%4633,175
Chalk15.8%1891,199
Northfleet & Springhead19.6%6473,301
Denton21.8%4372,005
Coldharbour & Perry Street24.4%8773,601
Rosherville38.8%7171,847
Pelham39.6%9422,377
Town43.2%1,6673,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Meopham North to 6.4% in Westcourt — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meopham North3.9%1403,577
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown3.9%2005,076
Rosherville4%1914,817
Chalk4.1%1202,918
Meopham South & Vigo4.1%2155,216
Denton4.2%2505,891
Woodlands4.3%3768,668
Riverview Park4.5%2385,322
Higham & Shorne4.6%2926,376
Northfleet & Springhead4.6%3928,545
Pelham4.9%2956,021
Coldharbour & Perry Street5.2%4999,655
Whitehill & Windmill Hill5.2%4228,105
Painters Ash5.6%3175,684
Singlewell5.6%3596,426
Town5.8%4888,400
Westcourt6.4%4006,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.1% to 30.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.1% in Denton to 30.2% in Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Denton8.1%4795,899
Northfleet & Springhead9.1%7808,532
Rosherville9.4%4534,836
Town11.7%9788,386
Coldharbour & Perry Street13.5%1,3059,660
Singlewell13.5%8716,431
Westcourt13.7%8596,250
Pelham15.6%9366,017
Woodlands17%1,4728,655
Whitehill & Windmill Hill18.1%1,4708,103
Meopham South & Vigo22.7%1,1865,219
Riverview Park23.6%1,2595,331
Chalk24%7032,933
Painters Ash24.6%1,4015,686
Meopham North27.2%9713,575
Higham & Shorne27.6%1,7566,369
Istead Rise, Cobham & Luddesdown30.2%1,5325,071
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Support residents after the SoloHaus handover

The council has received eight completed homes for single residents.

The next test is whether residents can sustain a settled home.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep construction forecasts separate from available homes

St Columba’s Close remains listed as under construction.

People waiting for housing need realistic availability information.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Match Milton Place’s homes to different needs

The scheme mixes affordable rent, supported living and private sale.

The total alone cannot show what it offers households seeking council housing.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

St Alban’s Close, Gravesend

SoloHaus homes for single residents

Purpose-built modular homes have been handed over to the council.

Eight homes handed over July 2026; occupancy not verified · evidence dated 2026-07-23

Responsible body: Gravesham Borough Council and The Hill Group

What the source says: The announcement confirms completed accommodation for single people who have experienced homelessness. It does not report long-term housing outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

SoloHaus homes handed over →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Support residents after the SoloHaus handover →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Milton Place, Gravesend

Milton Place homes and public space

Building work has begun on homes with different tenures and support needs.

Construction underway July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-21

Responsible body: Gravesham Community Investment Partnership

What the source says: The 76-home scheme includes affordable rent, supported living, accessible homes and private-sale family homes. The whole total is not social housing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Work begins at Milton Place →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match Milton Place’s homes to different needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Columba’s Close, Gravesend

St Columba’s Close council homes

A council development provides a mix of flats, maisonettes and houses.

Under construction; the autumn 2026 completion date remains a forecast · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Gravesham Borough Council

What the source says: The page contains differing summer and autumn forecasts. Neither establishes completion; the reviewed stage remains onsite.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

St Columba’s Close construction update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep construction forecasts separate from available homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.