Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Denton · Gravesham

Denton: your neighbourhood

Denton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 8.1% here, compared with 17.2% across Gravesham (9.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 19% across Gravesham (2.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

479 out of 5,899.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

250 out of 5,891.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,896

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,896 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Denton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,104 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Denton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,359 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,689 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

876 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

437 out of 2,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

439 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

438 out of 2,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Denton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Denton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

415 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 576 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Denton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Denton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024736
October 2024607
November 2024644
December 2024574
January 2025645
February 2025526
March 2025393
April 2025357
May 2025309
June 2025266
July 2025357
August 20254110
September 20254819
October 2025347
November 2025295
December 2025387
January 2026395
February 2026285
March 2026387
April 20262811
May 2026334
June 20261712
July 20264314
August 20264011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Denton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime184
criminal damage arson62
other theft51
vehicle crime28
shoplifting19
public order16
other crime15
drugs13
burglary12
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →