Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Gravesham, in numbers

Crime and safety: Gravesham

Gravesham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Gravesham local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

8,045 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 9,677 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gravesham local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 930 mapped crimes in September 2024; 676 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gravesham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024930130
October 2024967146
November 2024888111
December 2024855102
January 202585871
February 2025692112
March 2025816149
April 2025706167
May 2025733179
June 2025716195
July 2025785223
August 2025731229
September 2025651195
October 2025629192
November 2025684160
December 2025680164
January 2026681130
February 2026664125
March 2026746166
April 2026716206
May 2026625206
June 2026631201
July 2026662227
August 2026676241
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gravesham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,553
criminal damage arson993
other theft855
vehicle crime572
shoplifting407
public order380
drugs349
burglary310
other crime291
robbery116
possession of weapons109
bicycle theft55
theft from the person55
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →