Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Gravesham, in numbers

All statistics: Gravesham

Gravesham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Gravesham local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 93,025 people in 1996; 111,221 people in 2025. 19.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 93,025 to 111,221 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 506 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Gravesham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199693,025
199793,292
199893,916
199994,575
200095,160
200195,791
200295,448
200395,569
200495,907
200596,884
200697,574
200798,496
200899,394
2009100,188
2010101,076
2011101,766
2012103,004
2013103,837
2014105,434
2015106,404
2016106,823
2017106,543
2018106,726
2019107,348
2020107,146
2021106,883
2022107,120
2023109,114
2024110,715
2025111,221
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Gravesham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £777 a month in January 2015; £1,336 a month in August 2026. 71.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £777 to £1,336 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £67 more a month (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Gravesham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015777
February 2015779
March 2015781
April 2015782
May 2015785
June 2015792
July 2015800
August 2015806
September 2015809
October 2015812
November 2015817
December 2015821
January 2016826
February 2016830
March 2016836
April 2016842
May 2016847
June 2016851
July 2016857
August 2016863
September 2016866
October 2016871
November 2016875
December 2016879
January 2017883
February 2017887
March 2017892
April 2017897
May 2017901
June 2017902
July 2017902
August 2017904
September 2017906
October 2017909
November 2017911
December 2017913
January 2018915
February 2018915
March 2018920
April 2018923
May 2018927
June 2018927
July 2018931
August 2018932
September 2018935
October 2018936
November 2018938
December 2018939
January 2019939
February 2019940
March 2019942
April 2019946
May 2019949
June 2019954
July 2019956
August 2019960
September 2019964
October 2019967
November 2019970
December 2019972
January 2020973
February 2020973
March 2020973
April 2020973
May 2020974
June 2020975
July 2020977
August 2020979
September 2020982
October 2020984
November 2020985
December 2020987
January 2021989
February 2021992
March 2021995
April 2021996
May 20211,000
June 20211,001
July 20211,000
August 20211,000
September 20211,000
October 20211,003
November 20211,005
December 20211,010
January 20221,014
February 20221,019
March 20221,020
April 20221,021
May 20221,023
June 20221,026
July 20221,030
August 20221,034
September 20221,038
October 20221,044
November 20221,050
December 20221,056
January 20231,062
February 20231,066
March 20231,069
April 20231,070
May 20231,072
June 20231,076
July 20231,080
August 20231,090
September 20231,100
October 20231,111
November 20231,115
December 20231,117
January 20241,120
February 20241,129
March 20241,140
April 20241,151
May 20241,154
June 20241,157
July 20241,160
August 20241,172
September 20241,187
October 20241,203
November 20241,211
December 20241,217
January 20251,221
February 20251,228
March 20251,236
April 20251,241
May 20251,246
June 20251,251
July 20251,256
August 20251,269
September 20251,281
October 20251,296
November 20251,299
December 20251,305
January 20261,309
February 20261,314
March 20261,319
April 20261,324
May 20261,328
June 20261,330
July 20261,331
August 20261,336
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gravesham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,358 in August 1996; £344,923 in July 2026. 481.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £345,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gravesham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,796
February 199555,492
March 199556,131
April 199555,746
May 199557,836
June 199559,153
July 199559,113
August 199558,437
September 199557,482
October 199556,961
November 199556,301
December 199557,241
January 199658,631
February 199659,848
March 199658,833
April 199658,492
May 199657,526
June 199657,410
July 199657,587
August 199659,358
September 199660,624
October 199660,563
November 199660,597
December 199660,437
January 199760,779
February 199761,979
March 199763,172
April 199765,339
May 199764,977
June 199765,436
July 199765,149
August 199766,952
September 199766,832
October 199766,045
November 199765,701
December 199765,596
January 199867,327
February 199866,099
March 199867,168
April 199867,023
May 199869,928
June 199871,407
July 199871,795
August 199871,525
September 199871,778
October 199872,511
November 199872,592
December 199871,109
January 199970,713
February 199971,271
March 199973,595
April 199975,301
May 199977,174
June 199978,793
July 199979,610
August 199979,755
September 199979,106
October 199980,737
November 199983,133
December 199984,745
January 200085,344
February 200083,634
March 200085,036
April 200086,359
May 200089,837
June 200091,925
July 200094,110
August 200096,709
September 200098,385
October 200096,687
November 200095,683
December 200095,710
January 200198,461
February 200199,726
March 2001100,826
April 2001101,966
May 2001103,720
June 2001105,961
July 2001109,714
August 2001111,513
September 2001112,569
October 2001112,995
November 2001112,741
December 2001112,495
January 2002112,305
February 2002113,687
March 2002116,136
April 2002117,157
May 2002119,717
June 2002120,389
July 2002125,152
August 2002127,691
September 2002131,438
October 2002131,329
November 2002134,973
December 2002139,070
January 2003143,861
February 2003141,697
March 2003145,129
April 2003146,118
May 2003152,811
June 2003153,667
July 2003155,729
August 2003159,016
September 2003157,901
October 2003161,927
November 2003161,698
December 2003166,352
January 2004165,370
February 2004162,846
March 2004163,479
April 2004166,486
May 2004173,708
June 2004172,167
July 2004173,386
August 2004169,684
September 2004171,500
October 2004168,809
November 2004172,040
December 2004176,479
January 2005179,189
February 2005179,205
March 2005174,353
April 2005169,547
May 2005171,667
June 2005173,183
July 2005178,472
August 2005177,550
September 2005177,231
October 2005176,344
November 2005173,903
December 2005174,740
January 2006172,903
February 2006175,513
March 2006176,207
April 2006181,292
May 2006182,948
June 2006186,524
July 2006185,850
August 2006184,824
September 2006182,594
October 2006186,006
November 2006185,856
December 2006188,564
January 2007187,843
February 2007188,043
March 2007190,888
April 2007189,765
May 2007195,404
June 2007195,708
July 2007202,722
August 2007205,472
September 2007208,429
October 2007206,659
November 2007207,249
December 2007205,848
January 2008204,972
February 2008204,002
March 2008203,571
April 2008205,264
May 2008203,487
June 2008204,861
July 2008196,202
August 2008195,397
September 2008187,225
October 2008183,262
November 2008173,925
December 2008172,917
January 2009169,466
February 2009170,460
March 2009165,551
April 2009170,052
May 2009169,594
June 2009171,199
July 2009172,048
August 2009171,447
September 2009175,837
October 2009175,821
November 2009180,206
December 2009176,514
January 2010179,818
February 2010179,377
March 2010183,074
April 2010181,436
May 2010180,367
June 2010183,878
July 2010184,372
August 2010186,481
September 2010179,331
October 2010180,279
November 2010180,110
December 2010183,485
January 2011181,744
February 2011177,131
March 2011174,674
April 2011176,697
May 2011183,801
June 2011189,040
July 2011190,154
August 2011184,688
September 2011184,385
October 2011181,134
November 2011186,831
December 2011185,540
January 2012187,543
February 2012184,007
March 2012182,820
April 2012181,225
May 2012180,071
June 2012181,053
July 2012184,833
August 2012186,428
September 2012187,316
October 2012185,318
November 2012185,023
December 2012182,755
January 2013184,056
February 2013189,003
March 2013191,889
April 2013193,229
May 2013189,486
June 2013190,138
July 2013190,986
August 2013192,101
September 2013192,542
October 2013191,706
November 2013194,730
December 2013196,293
January 2014200,451
February 2014199,863
March 2014199,278
April 2014197,854
May 2014201,284
June 2014206,182
July 2014211,254
August 2014215,874
September 2014218,110
October 2014219,220
November 2014218,587
December 2014217,472
January 2015220,973
February 2015220,802
March 2015226,438
April 2015227,392
May 2015232,788
June 2015229,638
July 2015233,497
August 2015238,677
September 2015249,430
October 2015253,800
November 2015253,648
December 2015255,629
January 2016256,860
February 2016261,534
March 2016265,300
April 2016269,809
May 2016273,186
June 2016272,287
July 2016275,242
August 2016277,817
September 2016279,659
October 2016279,740
November 2016276,754
December 2016280,952
January 2017285,105
February 2017286,213
March 2017287,493
April 2017280,975
May 2017284,860
June 2017283,913
July 2017292,361
August 2017291,566
September 2017292,140
October 2017288,863
November 2017292,174
December 2017295,731
January 2018294,834
February 2018291,416
March 2018288,067
April 2018289,563
May 2018291,670
June 2018294,932
July 2018296,501
August 2018297,936
September 2018295,403
October 2018294,794
November 2018291,648
December 2018291,182
January 2019289,166
February 2019291,870
March 2019292,625
April 2019288,878
May 2019288,493
June 2019288,108
July 2019291,481
August 2019288,491
September 2019286,500
October 2019288,417
November 2019291,966
December 2019294,295
January 2020294,191
February 2020291,335
March 2020292,720
April 2020291,099
May 2020290,097
June 2020288,683
July 2020287,267
August 2020291,682
September 2020294,311
October 2020297,286
November 2020301,107
December 2020302,315
January 2021306,190
February 2021302,858
March 2021303,948
April 2021306,424
May 2021312,149
June 2021316,053
July 2021315,271
August 2021318,783
September 2021324,240
October 2021328,779
November 2021330,424
December 2021326,562
January 2022333,724
February 2022334,047
March 2022338,415
April 2022339,287
May 2022342,352
June 2022341,758
July 2022341,071
August 2022342,071
September 2022349,396
October 2022352,491
November 2022354,772
December 2022353,101
January 2023357,404
February 2023357,521
March 2023357,891
April 2023347,179
May 2023345,089
June 2023340,940
July 2023339,421
August 2023336,673
September 2023338,824
October 2023343,156
November 2023345,095
December 2023340,255
January 2024337,198
February 2024340,009
March 2024336,694
April 2024341,586
May 2024334,366
June 2024340,922
July 2024336,027
August 2024340,081
September 2024342,478
October 2024344,642
November 2024348,978
December 2024349,828
January 2025349,806
February 2025346,771
March 2025346,932
April 2025349,437
May 2025338,508
June 2025337,114
July 2025333,744
August 2025341,629
September 2025340,071
October 2025344,983
November 2025346,161
December 2025347,538
January 2026343,430
February 2026344,692
March 2026341,297
April 2026343,035
May 2026345,035
June 2026346,151
July 2026344,923
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,414 out of 106,900.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,180 out of 106,900.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

106,900

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

106,900 out of 106,900.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,572 out of 84,554.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,889 out of 41,724.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,153 out of 41,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,544 out of 84,556.

Source and method →

Average home price

£345,000

July 2026 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £344,923.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

49,761 out of 84,556.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,103 out of 84,556.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,045

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,336

August 2026 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,186 out of 84,554.

Source and method →

People living in the area

111,221

Mid-2025 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,950 out of 41,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,407 out of 84,556.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,270 out of 41,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Gravesham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,251 out of 84,556.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →