Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →

Westcourt · Gravesham

Westcourt: your neighbourhood

Westcourt electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (24 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Gravesham (9.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.9% here, compared with 19.5% across Gravesham (9.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

859 out of 6,250.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,249

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,249 out of 6,249.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,030 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,470 out of 2,265.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

655 out of 2,265.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,840 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,535 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

270 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,129 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

212 out of 2,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

936 out of 2,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Westcourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westcourt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

478 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 549 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westcourt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westcourt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024492
October 20246010
November 2024496
December 2024552
January 2025582
February 20252912
March 20256021
April 20253314
May 20253814
June 20253612
July 2025358
August 20254711
September 2025348
October 2025448
November 2025464
December 2025307
January 2026465
February 20264513
March 20264513
April 20263414
May 20263220
June 20264327
July 20263314
August 20264617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westcourt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime229
criminal damage arson82
other theft55
vehicle crime32
public order20
drugs15
other crime15
burglary12
robbery8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →