Skip to content
Kent Counts — Kent, in numbers.Local help →
Kent Counts / Council areas / Gravesham / Riverview Park

Riverview Park · Gravesham

Riverview Park: your neighbourhood

Riverview Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 17% across Gravesham (14.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Gravesham (10.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 17.2% across Gravesham (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,259 out of 5,331.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 5,322.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,323

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,323 out of 5,323.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,029 out of 2,021.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

279 out of 2,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,701 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,540 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

75 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

819 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

181 out of 2,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,212 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

57 out of 2,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Riverview Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Riverview Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

216 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 214 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Riverview Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Riverview Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024154
October 2024165
November 2024222
December 2024150
January 2025124
February 20251610
March 2025237
April 2025165
May 2025192
June 2025202
July 2025236
August 2025174
September 2025183
October 2025177
November 2025295
December 2025234
January 2026244
February 2026123
March 2026194
April 2026226
May 2026163
June 2026143
July 2026127
August 2026105
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Riverview Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime94
criminal damage arson38
vehicle crime16
other theft14
other crime11
burglary10
shoplifting10
public order8
robbery5
possession of weapons4
drugs4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gravesham →